Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot join Windows Server 2003 to SBS 2003 domain

Posted on 2004-10-05
5
Medium Priority
?
638 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27

I have a 2003 SBS Server that is the domain controller. I am trying to join a standard 2003 to the domain.  The domain is a .local. We are running Norton corporate edition.  We have stopped the Norton services on both servers.  I don’t have a clue what to try next.

I have read the article listed below and I have done all that was suggested in that article with no results.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Microsoft_Network/Q_20890765.html 

By the PDC has two network adapters one with public ip address the other provides private ip addresses via dhcp.  The server I am trying to add to the network has a public ip address.

Here is the detail of the error I am receiving:

The following error occurred when DNS was queried for the service location (SRV) resource record used to locate a domain controller for domain lmcms.local:

The error was: "DNS name does not exist."
(error code 0x0000232B RCODE_NAME_ERROR)

The query was for the SRV record for _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.lmcms.local

Common causes of this error include the following:

- The DNS SRV records required to locate a domain controller for the domain are not registered in DNS. These records are registered with a DNS server automatically when a domain controller is added to a domain. They are updated by the domain controller at set intervals. This computer is configured to use DNS servers with following IP addresses:

192.168.1.1
207.191.1.10
207.191.45.26

- One or more of the following zones do not include delegation to its child zone:

lmcms.local
local
. (the root zone)
0
Comment
Question by:cooperrd
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 12230257
I dint think sbs server could join a domain.  I thought it had to be the first DC in forest.  

this was true with 2000 atleast
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 12230309
Q. Can I use more than one Windows Small Business Server 2003 server in the same company?
 
A. There can be only one Windows Small Business Server 2003 server in a domain. Each Windows Small Business Server 2003 server is typically connected to the Internet either directly, or via a firewall. Windows Small Business Server 2003 does not support trusts between domains; therefore, user names and resources could not be shared between those Windows Small Business Server 2003 servers. Further, Windows Small Business Server 2003 installs at the root of the Active Directory forest, and it cannot be demoted, or have the flexible single-master operation (FSMO) roles removed.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:cooperrd
ID: 12230386
That is correct SBS has to be the primary (PDC) other server can join as member serves or even as a BDC.  In this case I am trying to join this server as member server.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric earned 750 total points
ID: 12230703
oh your trying to join a std 2003 server to the existing sbs?   gotchya.  I thought you were going the opposite way .. no i realize you could read that sentence either way.    well what you said above about DNS sounds like you have a better grasp than me!  GL :D
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:adamdrayer
adamdrayer earned 750 total points
ID: 12233071
Have you checked that the SRV record exists in your DNS?  what directories do you have in your DNS?  do you have a "_msdcs" directory?

if your DNS server is not a public DNS server, try deleting the "." zone if it exists.
0