[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

nt 4.0 in place upgrade to 2003 server

Posted on 2004-10-05
4
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have upgraded my PDC to 2003 server.  It has taken me into the Active Directory installation wizard but I am not sure which option to choose.  For the sake of argument my current domain is just "domain".  No .com, .local or anything running off my BDC's at the moment. Do I choose "Domain in a new Forest" or "Domain tree in a existing forest"? I just want to still have my same domain and log into it.
0
Comment
Question by:hindsight
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
JammyPak earned 1500 total points
ID: 12230354
choose new domain in a new forest

I would make the DNS name of the domain 'domain.local', and then the NetBIOS name of the domain 'domain'. you should get both of those choices during the install.

you should also install the DNS server on your 2003 server, and have the dcpromo create the zone automatically...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hindsight
ID: 12230408
Should I install dns before finishing with the AD wizard?  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:etracsupport
ID: 12231003
installation of dns can be before or after with no problems
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:seb_acker
seb_acker earned 500 total points
ID: 12231392
just select the option JammyPak indicated you, give a domain name (with .com, .corp, .whatyou want, a netbios name(the same as you had before in NT4), and then it will later ask you if you wan't to install and configure DNS on this computer (the second option).
It's easy.
0