Solved

I need dual monitors!

Posted on 2004-10-05
11
289 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I need to hookup a second monitor. My primary usage involves various data processing applications with an ocassional need for graphics and photo capabilities. I have a Dell Dimension 8250, Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.06GHz, 516mb, Nvida geforce4 mx420 (one monitor & one tv, xp home os. I have been looking at video cards for several days and am now throughly confused. Any suggestions would be appreciated. Dell wanted to sell me cards in the $400 range which is not feasible for what I want to do.
Ron
0
Comment
Question by:anaron
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 12230357
There are a ton of cards that have DVI and VGA so you can have 2 monitors. If you don't have a monitor with DVI you can get an adapter so the both will end up VGA then connect your two monitors.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:DoTheDEW335
DoTheDEW335 earned 45 total points
ID: 12230369
I'd say buy a Nvidia 4200Ti 128MB AGP 8x. I use it at home with a 19" Dell LCD (DVI) and a 17" Dell CRT (VGA) with that card and it works great.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:crazijoe
crazijoe earned 35 total points
ID: 12230400
You can buy a good dual monitor card for around $50.00

http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProductDesc.asp?description=14-156-012&depa=0
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 12230683
For really good 2D (and if 3D is not needed), the Matrox G450 is a top contender.  Very sharp output.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:katacombz
ID: 12230723
If your video card has 1 standard vga connector and a tv connector you could conenct a small television to that conector and exteng ot mirror your desktop to that and simply drag applications etc to teh other display ane not need to install any new hardware.

0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
x86fix earned 45 total points
ID: 12234051
One of the first to do this was Matrox.  They are a leader in the multi head field.  I used one of their cards for a couple years.  Now I am a 1 monitor guy but I think 2 is good. I paid about $50 for a refurbed matrox g450 2-3 years ago.  Now practically everything comes with 2 outs.  Some are 1 dvi and 1 vga.  If you need 2 VGA look at dual head cards, they are around.  I got a dual vga ATI9800SE for about $150 they are probably $100 now and it will do 3d games and all.
0
 

Author Comment

by:anaron
ID: 12238455
Researching the suggestions but have run into a problem. Nvidia 4200Ti 128MB AGP 8x, ATI9800SE and other cards seem to be made under many different mfgrs. Do some of the mfgs produce cards that are not of good quaility? Who's cards are good?
Ron
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:x86fix
ID: 12238552
Yes some are real bad.  The PNY cards have a lifetime waranty and are generally pretty good.  They are not the ones to avoid.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:x86fix
ID: 12238570
Saphire cards are very good for ATI as well as ATI Brand cards.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 12239469
I have had very good luck with Gainward, Leadtek, MSI , and ATI branded cards
0
 

Author Comment

by:anaron
ID: 12242197
Thanks everybody! I'm going to do a some more research but your suggestions have given me the tools I need to decide.
Ron
0