Solved

Deploying a finished application

Posted on 2004-10-05
17
350 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I recently finished developing an application. I created an executable for it and put it on several different machines, all with different make ups. The application works great. Except for one part. I have a form that calls another form with crviewer on it. When I try to pull up this second form during run time it gives me an error about the crviewer.dll not being correctly registered. Does anyone know a simple way to resolve this? Is it possible to just move this dll to the machines getting this error? If so, where?

I've tried packaging my application and I've gotten a couple PCs to work using this method. Downside is that we have some screwy policies as far as admin rights go, etc. If I can get around the admin stuff I should be fine. Anyone?
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Miller
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Shauli
Shauli earned 250 total points
ID: 12230569
Click start, run and enter this line in the command line:

regsvr32 c:\where the dll is\crviewer.dll

It should register the dll.

S

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick_Townsend earned 250 total points
ID: 12231254
It would probably be safer to use the Package and Deployment wizard to package your app with all related dlls.  That will register the dlls, and un-register them if the user runs the un-install.  That's also useful in case one of the pcs you install it on has an older version of a dll that you're using.

Also, there is a patch that you'll need for Crystal Reports 8 to use it properly with a VB6 executable.  The file is called:
CyrstalReports8_patch746.zip

I forget if there's a way to attach files to comments here, but you should be able to find that patch either through Google or on the Crystal Reports site.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike Miller
ID: 12231329
I'm running CR 10. I'm assuming I don't need that patch???
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Rick_Townsend
ID: 12231387
Oh, sorry, guess I'm out of date.  Have to remember to update.  No, you don't need that patch.

You should probably remember to get the latest critical updates and services pack, though.  See here:

http://support.businessobjects.com/fix/downloads_updates.asp

Anyways, my comment still stands, that you should package your exe properly, so you know that the correct dlls get registered every time, and to give users the option of easily removing your app and those dlls.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike Miller
ID: 12231499
That was the way I was originally trying to deploy it. I kept getting the following errors though:

Visual Basic 6.0 Setup Toolkit: Setup1.exe - Unable to locate DLL
The dynamic link library cxlibw-1-6.dll could not be found in the specified path
(gives like 8 different paths)

Then:
An error occurred while registering the file C:\Program Files\Common Files\Crystal Decisions\2.5\bin\crqe.dll

And then:
The file c:\path\msftqws.pdw\$(DLLSelfRegisterEX) could not be registered because it was not found.

Then it forces me to unregister the dlls, delete the temp files from the install, and exits the setup unsuccessfully.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Shauli
ID: 12231524
P&D is not a very reliable tool for packaging. Try InnoSetup, http://www.jrsoftware.org/isinfo.php. It is considered the best, and its for free, and it has online help.

S
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Rick_Townsend
ID: 12231538
Business Objects (formerly Seagate) says they've fixed that problem, with patch number 35962148.  If your Crystal Reports critical updates and service packs are up to date (see link in my previous comment), then I suggest you report the problem to the Crystal Solutions team.

In the meantime, Shauli's solution may be your only option.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Rick_Townsend
ID: 12231566
You could also move this question to the Crystal Reports section.  There are some super smart people there, too.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Crystal_Reports/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike Miller
ID: 12236817
After some research, I've found that the last error has to do with the Calendar control I'm using in my VB app. I'm working on that one now. I have all the most recent updates/sp so I'm going to try again with the P&D.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike Miller
ID: 12237372
Ok, I repackaged my application and when I went to install it I still got the 1st error from my comment above. I clicked 'Ignore' for this .dll and the installation completed successfully. The program ran great just as it had when I just copied the executable initially. Same error, however, when I ran the form with the CR Viewer on it. So I guess I'm back to square 1!!!
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Shauli
ID: 12237453
Have you tried to register the dll manually as in my first post?

S
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike Miller
ID: 12237512
Yes I tried that. I was unsuccessful as a user. I successfully registered the file as an admin, but got the same error.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Shauli
ID: 12237886
Do you get the same error if you try to install under admin priv?

S

0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike Miller
ID: 12237897
Yes
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Shauli
ID: 12237943
Can't think of anything other than P&D screwing things up. If you have the time, try to create a package with innosetup and see if you have the same problem. Many problems with P&D were solved for me using inno. Other than that, sorry, I don't have any new ideas.

S
0
 

Expert Comment

by:prodesign777
ID: 12259200
GP-Install 5.0 is a freeware install maker, it is very simple to set paths and imply self registering dll's, ocx's, and lib's . Hope this helps. :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike Miller
ID: 12263015
Sorry it took so long for me to reply...man this has been fun! :-(

I repackaged my app using Visual Studio Installer. I got even more errors when I tried that. Anyhow, researched the errors (unrelated to this issue) and got those fixed. Still got the same error. After changing some things in my installer, I started getting different errors. One of them led me to an article about corrupted MDAC. I uninstalled MDAC and reinstalled it. Ran the installer and it completed without error. Ran the exe and it ran great. I could even pull up the report like I've been trying to do all week! I just wanted to thank everyone for the suggestions on here...this was a tough one! If anyone would like me to explain anything in further detail, just leave a comment.
0