?
Solved

Permissions

Posted on 2004-10-05
7
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have a Windows 2003 server that is not running Active Directory. I user it as a terminal server and when I was trying to restrict users from installing programs on the server I wound up restricting myself from installing any program. Can anyone point me to where I need to go. I tried to go back and undo what I messed up but I am now at a loss.
0
Comment
Question by:Russelauto
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ynaught
ID: 12230568
Hi Russelauto,
  It sounds like you set up a local policy.  (start run gpedit.msc).  The thing with not using local policies is they effect every user on the computer (admin or not).  Depending on how far you went you should still be able to turn this policy off.  If you want to limit users by groups (organizational units) then you will have to go for an active directory install I think.  There are other ways but it is very involved, and not very reliable.
Regards,
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 12230642
well we will first need to know exacly what you have done to the server before we can tell you how to undo it????
0
 

Author Comment

by:Russelauto
ID: 12230764
Would it be under computer configuration or user configuration?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Russelauto
ID: 12230833
I have definatly learned my lesson with this one.  I was in the group policy editor and I just dont know which policy is causing me not to be able to install any programs on the server
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ynaught
ID: 12231432
Could it be user config - admin templates - control panel - add or remove programs?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ynaught
ID: 12231547


Hey Russelauto,
    We have all been there! It is a way too easy mistake to make.
Good luck, let me know if it works out.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Serverman2001 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12268602
Windows Installer option in GPedit is it not? would prevent you installing apps in both Computers and Users.

if you want to deny yourself from getting any policies then deny Admin access to the local Group policies Folder
0