Solved

Can't ping the Domain Controller.

Posted on 2004-10-05
15
561 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have an existing domain on a Windows 2000 server.  I am trying to add an XP Pro workstation to that domain.  It will not add to domain, so I was trying to ping the server.  When I ping it the packets are lost and server can't be seen.  Is there something that I may be missing or that I need to do to get this to work?  Or do you think that I should re-install windows xp pro?  Any advice will be well received.  

PS.  I am adding one computer to domain that has about 25 computers on the existing domain.  There is no problem with the other workstations.


Thanks,
LC
0
Comment
Question by:lasanac
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
pcchiu earned 100 total points
ID: 12230926
make sure the firewall or any firewall software feature was disable before you Join the domain.  WinXP got a firewall feature which was enabled after you apply certain patches.

0
 

Author Comment

by:lasanac
ID: 12231451
The firewall is off.  I checked it a couple of times.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12242154
Hi,

Are you able to ping the server using the ip address??? If so, try pinging it using the DNS name, if this fails, you surelyt have a DNS problem.

Also, try to go to the cmd and type in ipconfig /all and try to see if the machine received the good ip address... If it's a static ip address, make sure the ip address is within the same range as the server and with the same subnet..
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:carlajasminelewis
carlajasminelewis earned 150 total points
ID: 12245110
You should have no problem adding an XP workstation to a 2000 controlled domain by going through the Network ID wizard.  However, you do have to ensure that you have a valid IP address first.

I'm assuming the new machine is set to DHCP.  Does it receive an address from the server?  If not, that is the first thing to fix.  If you do get an IP address you still will not be able to ping if the client has a new fangled third party firewall that forces you to set policy for local networks (like Norton Internet Security), or if you have a firewall on the server with the ping port turned off.  What is that port 03 or something?

IP address first.  Does it get one? (I know that sounds like a stupid question)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:stravze
ID: 12247214
How have you set up your client, to gain an IP address from a DHCP Server or manually added it ???

Have you tested it to see if you can ping anyother machine on the network ???

If you can not ping another machine on the network, have you swapped the network cable over and made sure that the network card is correctly installed  ???

If all the above is correct then

have manually added the IP Address, then I assume you might have entered some details incorrectly. ??

Let me know how you get on

0
 

Author Comment

by:lasanac
ID: 12249726
Hello,

Thanks for the responses.  I do have an IP address and it is from the server.  I can't ping using the IP address nor the host name.  The IP address is from the DHCP server.  I can ping other computers in the network and they can ping me.  Could it be a driver problem with the network card?


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:carlajasminelewis
ID: 12250187
I'm assuming you can ping the server from the other workstations, correct?  I wouldn't think your network card would have a problem if you can ping everything else but the server.

Let's forget the ping right now, can you get on the internet? Or do you have IAS running on the server?  If you go through the Network ID Wizard, at what point does it fail?

Don't know if you have Norton Internet Security installed like I had mention before, but look at these KBs:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;810402
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;273663

Also, run a tracert to the server to find out where it fails.  It may sound silly, but I don't know if you have two network cards in your server and it is acting as the gateway, or if you have an external device like a channel bank, dsl modem/router, or other router acting as the gateway.

Is the gateway the IP Address of the server? (just want to visualize the topography of your network)
Can you get on the internet?
Are you running IAS on the server?
Do you have a Norton Internet Security, McAffee product on the client?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12253631
Hi,

I would go for carla's option of the broken down NIC.. These things tend to go down very very very slooooooow.... ;) Try replacing the old NIC for a new one and try again...
0
 

Author Comment

by:lasanac
ID: 12272366
Sorry it took me so long to get back.  But thanks for the quick responses.

here is the config for the workstation.

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : station35
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : SiS 900-Based PCI Fast Ethernet Adap
ter
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.63
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 64.***.**.**
                                            66.**.**.**
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, October 08, 2004 12:09:40 PM

        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Friday, October 15, 2004 12:09:40 PM



To answer some of the questions that you asked Carla:

No the ip address of the server is not the gateway.  I have a router that is the gateway
I am not running IAS on the server.
I am not running Norton or McAffee on the workstation.

I can get to the internet from the workstation.  It fails when I try to join the domain from the workstation.  I just do that by right clicking on mycomputer from the start menu.  Then going to properties and so forth.

Is it still reasonable to run that tracert on the server?

Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 12274177
Hi,

Make sure that the DNS for your internal machinesd point to your internal DNS servers. Then, make sure that your own DNS server does the DNS resolvance of external dns names... This way, you should be able to ping the server..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:carlajasminelewis
ID: 12275323
No, don't run that tracert.  I'd look into the System and Application Event logs and look for a Netlogon or BroswerMaster error.

But first, I would do what rhandels recommends.  For ActiveDirectory to work it must use DNS.  If you are pointing all your clients to your ISP's DNS Server, they will never resolve namespaces on the inside of your network.  What ends up happening is they time out trying to use DNS name resolution over TCP/IP and fall back to NetBIOS names.  Not only does this take away from the nifty things you can do with ActiveDirectory, but it also slows your network down.

The DNS of the network card on your server should point to itself.  The root servers listed in the DNS Server Manager take care of finding those external IP address and name.  If you want a fallback though, you can list your ISPs DNS servers as forwarders.

If you need help, this is the only article in Micorosoft's Knowledge Base I have ever found to adequately walk through setting up Internet Access and a Windows 2x server.  I know you have internet access, but this also explains the DNS thingy:

Two Network Cards on Server (My Preference)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;306802

One Network Card on Server
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;309633
0
 

Author Comment

by:lasanac
ID: 12302878
Okay, I am looking into this and there are about 25 other machines that are connected to that domain.  I have recently just added 2 other workstations to that same domain.  I am only having problems with this one workstation.  Is there something with the DNS for this particular workstation?  I am just thinking of this as there is something wrong with the server but why can I still add workstations?  Could there be something on this workstation that may need to change or alter?  Thank you for your help
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:carlajasminelewis
ID: 12304881
Well, I can't really answer your question now that I know your server is setup incorrectly.  If you correctly setup DNS Server and ActiveDirectory and it still doesn't work then we have a new starting point.

BTW, did you look at the event logs on the server and the client?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lasanac
ID: 12307941
I am sorry but what I was getting at was that since I have been having this problem I have added 2 other workstations.  These were added with no problem.  And what I was wondering if the server was setup wrong then those 2 would not have been added to the domain?  I was just trying to clarify that.  Also that this is an existing infrastructure with about 25 workstations. I do believe that the server is working correctly from that point of view.  I will look at the event logs and let you know what they say.  Sorry for the confusion by my part.  Thank you for your response.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lasanac
ID: 12351119
I applied all the security patches from Microsoft and turned off the firewall that comes with SP2.  After that then I was able to connect to the domain.  Thank  you everyone for you responses.  
0