Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Size of backup

Posted on 2004-10-05
4
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
If I do a full backup of a virgin machine running Solaris 9, what would the file size be?
0
Comment
Question by:lcor
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 800 total points
ID: 12230536
Depends on what Distribution type you have installed, ie: End User, Developer, Core etc.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:yuzh
yuzh earned 800 total points
ID: 12233013
Tintin is correct, it depends on how the OS installed. you can type in the following
command to find out the disk usage of each filesystem:

df -kl

output in KBs, "man df" to learn more details.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 12233157
or if you have Solaris >=9

df -h
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Otetelisanu
Otetelisanu earned 400 total points
ID: 12234380
You can use du -ks
cd /filesystem
du -ks

 make "man du"



0