Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

WinLab32.exe

Posted on 2004-10-05
2
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
My Virus Protection - Invircible - is currently popping up to warn me that mstask is attempting to open systems32/WinLab32.exe. I suspect the worst, but am reluctant to delete the file until I know what I'm doing.
A virus scan does not show anything untoward.
Can anyone guide me please.
rgds

Sean Minogue
Misafi
0
Comment
Question by:Misafi
2 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 375 total points
ID: 12230544
Hello Misafi =)

Delete it, it must be realted to Worm W32/SDBOT-KB >> http://www.sophos.com/virusinfo/analyses/w32sdbotkb.html
If u want u can try to Run Stinger in Safemode ==> http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger
Good Luck :)
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 12232479
before do that and if you use XP you should turn off system restore
0