Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Entourage not downloading emails

Posted on 2004-10-05
2
Medium Priority
?
559 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I have a client running Mac OS 10.3.4 and MS Entourage version 10.1.4

What appears to be happening is Entourage is stuck on downloading 300 something emails. It says there are a bunch of emails waiting to be downloaded but just never does. We deleted a bunch of old email out of the inbox but this didn't do any good.

Anyone have any ideas on what the problem can be and how do we fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:steved309
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 12235148
Running Entourage under OS X is like playing with dynamite in a match factory. Sooner or later bad things are going to happen. I would HIGHLY suggest encouraging the client to switch to the OS X mail client which is 100x better. Better spam filtering, better sorting, better searching, better mailbox format, fewer bugs, less problems. I suspect once the transition is made the email causing the clog-up will sort itself out.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
idarmadi earned 375 total points
ID: 12238669
Steved309,

There are several things you can do to try fix the problem.

1. There's a new patch for Entourage. 10.1.5

2. Try do the 'maintenance' for entourage.  Press and hold 'OPTION' key and double click Entourage.  It will enter a 'maintenance' window.  There are two options.  Advance and Typical.  Click on Typical first, and let it does its chores.  If the problem persist, then try Advance maintenance (slower).  Doing the maintenance for entourage, in my experience, solve quite a lot of Entourage's wierd problem.

3.  Erase the account from the entourage, and recreate it again.

4. If the problem persist, it might be the mail server.
One of a quick and dirty solution is to save all the emails for this account.  Then delete the account.  And recreate the same account (same username, password can be different), and reload all the emails into this account.

Good luck.
0