Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

import / export cacerts from Windows to Linux

Posted on 2004-10-05
7
Medium Priority
?
2,038 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-16
This is driving me crazy, hopefully someone can help

I need to move an application tha uses cacerts from Windows to Linux, so I thought that a simple export / import of the required certs would do the trick.  No such luck.

Here is what I have so far.

On my Windows machine I can list the required certificate on the cacerts file as follows:

keytool -list -keystore cacerts

I can export the particular one I need with

keytool -export -file some.cer -alias some -keystore cacerts

I can view the newly created cert  on my file some.cer with:

keytool -printcer -file some.cer

Now, when I go to import it onto a new cacerts file on Linux (that has some other keys)

keytool -import -file some.cer -alias some.cer -keystore cacerts

I get the following error message

keytool error: java.security.NoSuchAlgorithmException: MD5WITHRSA Signature not available

Any ideas?

Copying the cacerts file over the old one in Linux doesn't seem to work.

0
Comment
Question by:granbajo
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12230561
Have you got a higher SDK in Windows than Linux?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:granbajo
ID: 12230807
Actually at this stage I am even using the same keytool on Windows as a test!
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 1600 total points
ID: 12232396
looks like that algorithm is not available to your linux runtime.

> Actually at this stage I am even using the same keytool on Windows as a test!

are you saying you get the same error on windows?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:granbajo
ID: 12236773

I sorted the problem...  I was using the wrong version of the jre, I was exporting on Windows using jre 1.3.0, and trying to import it back there as a test, and it looks like objects is right, there was no algorithm there.  When I used the version 1.4 on my Windows machine, and subsequently in Linux it worked.

I am giving the points to objects... I should have tried harder!!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12241248
>>
, I was exporting on Windows using jre 1.3.0, and trying to import it back there as a test, and it looks like objects is right, there was no algorithm there.  When I used the version 1.4 on my Windows machine, and subsequently in Linux it wored
>>

and what did i say in my comment? Saying the 'algorithm is not there' is merely repeating the error message. I explained the possible reason
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:granbajo
ID: 12248823
Apologies CEHJ... I should have split the points!!!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12250798
You can always reopen the question ;-)
0