?
Solved

One antenna or two? Diversity in wireless routers.

Posted on 2004-10-05
6
Medium Priority
?
1,016 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
Okay people...

I am thinking of getting a U.S. Robotics 9106 and it has 2 antennas.
I want a wide range for my WLAN so I have a big 15dbi omnidirectional antenna on my roof. I only have one of these.
I am not sure whether if I only have one antenna connected the wireless network will function properly.
I am not sure whether these are diversity but I think they are. Is it common in Wireless Access Points with 2 antennas for one to be for send and one for receive or could you just need both to be reached to work?


Help me please :-)
0
Comment
Question by:hackman_3vilGuy
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
joelleo earned 400 total points
ID: 12230779
Aloha Hackman_3vilGuy.

Most access points have the ability to send/receive signal through one antenna or another. If it has antenna connections (reverse tnc probably) you should be able to select "Left" as the send and receive antenna instead of "Diversity." Ensure you plug your omni into the left plug :)

hth

Joel Leo
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:johnpitt
johnpitt earned 400 total points
ID: 12230988
I had a Cisco AP (I think it was a 1200 Cisco)with the same thing. In the setup there was a place to specify Transmit (which had the option of Diversity, Left or Right) and Receive (same choices) I chose the Left for both and put my large directional on it and it works perfect.  I do not know if your particular one will have that setting but it may.
Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:PennGwyn
PennGwyn earned 400 total points
ID: 12231858
Some recent devices have two antennas because they have two radios, rather than a diversity setting.

0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:zerofield
zerofield earned 400 total points
ID: 12232610
linksys, dlink, and cisco all let you specify left/right or diversity.  ive used 24dBi antennas on a pissy little linksys to get 5-10 miles a couple of times.  granted, it gets very flaky with distances like that with off the shelf equipment - but it can be done.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Felix2000
Felix2000 earned 396 total points
ID: 12235183
Also look into the Linksys WRT54G / GS you can then run a 3rd party firmware which allows you many more options.
Like bridging/qos/hostspots/vlans/vpn/extra channels and much more. http://www.sveasoft.com/modules/phpBB2/index.php

I've been running several for many months with minimal problems.
These are great bang for your buck as their only about $40-50 and people have been able to setup 5-6km links with them and better antennas.

Hope this helps
-= Felix 2000 =-
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:hackman_3vilGuy
ID: 12267826
Okay thanks guys. Illjust keep this open for a few more days then close it =)
0