Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

dynamic ip for a web server

Posted on 2004-10-05
2
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Hi,  

I am going to host a site on my cable internet connection with a dynamic ip. Could you recommend some workaround, like no-ip.com. Hope it can be free or not charge too much.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:newwares
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
LucF earned 400 total points
ID: 12230835
Hi newwares,

Something like dyndns will suit you perfectly, it can be done for free:
http://www.dyndns.org/services/dyndns/

All you have to accept is a certain domainname (http://www.dyndns.org/services/dyndns/domains.html), but for the rest it works perfectly by installing a client on your server that'll update the dns servers.

Greetings,

LucF
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:humeniuk
humeniuk earned 100 total points
ID: 12232107
Here's a tutorial for using the DirectUpdate client utility with www.ZoneEdit.com, another free DNS service: www.dslwebserver.com/main/fr_index.html?/main/sbs-directupdate.html.  It may be compatible with DynDNS, too.  As LucF noted, there are other clients available through DynDNS as well.
0