Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot join domain. How to set up DNS  up with Win2k Server and ADSL router

Posted on 2004-10-05
4
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Scenario:

ADSL router: LAN: 10.0.0.1/24.
Set up to relay DHCP request to Win2K DHCP
Win2K: 10.0.0.10. AD installed.
DNS Server set up as follows.
Forward Look up: SOA: server1.home.local
Reverse Lookup: server1.home.local
Forwarding tab points to ISP DNS
NSlookup run on server brings back:
********
'Can't find server name for 10.0.0.10 Non-existant domain'
Server: ISP's DNS Server
Address: IP address of nslookup FQDN
*********

When I look in the 'home.local' folder under Forwarding Lookup Zone, the only entry is server1.home.local
I can ping the FQDN server1.home.local when I am logged on the server.
I have set DHCP up to dynamically update DNS
I have added options: 06 DNS Server, 015 DNS Domain Name, 03 Router to DHCP Server.
Server1 has the ADSL router: 10.0.0.1 as it's DG. If I remove it I cannot connect to the web:


XP Client:
Set to run as DHCP client: No problem renewing\releasing IP's from Win2k DHCP
Primary DNS manually set to point to Win2k DNS:
Secondary: ISP DNS
Sometimes have to remove Win2k DNS entry to resolve I.net addresses
Reversing primary\secondary DNS has no effect.
Cannot ping Server FQDN unless I add entry to hosts file.  

When I try and join domain get the following errors:

*************
The following error occurred when DNS was queried for the service location (SRV) resource record used to locate a domain controller for domain HOME.LOCAL:

The error was: "DNS name does not exist."
(error code 0x0000232B RCODE_NAME_ERROR)

The query was for the SRV record for _ldap._tcp.dc._msdcs.HOME.LOCAL

Common causes of this error include the following:

- The DNS SRV record is not registered in DNS.

- One or more of the following zones do not include delegation to its child zone:

HOME.LOCAL
LOCAL
. (the root zone)

For information about correcting this problem, click Help.
********************

I am sure the problem is with my local DNS server, but have run out of ideas. I have used 2 days on this, so a quick resolution wld be appreaciated. Thanks.
coreed





 
0
Comment
Question by:coreed
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
etracsupport earned 750 total points
ID: 12231093
i would install support tools, and run netdiag /fix. that will place srv records in dns which will allow clients to log on to the domain.

from the client you should be able to ping the server by fqdn if not, try flushing the cache: ipconfig/flushdns, and checking dns addresses

do you have a root dns zone installed? if you do delete that zone.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:swinterborn
ID: 12231367
Is your server NIC set to use itself for DNS or the ISP? As its a DHCP server, it will have to have its own NIC manually configured. Yes the gateway needs to be the ADSL router, but DNS server for the NIC needs to point at itself, and then have the DNS server configured to forward unkown requests to the ISP.

HTH
0
 

Author Comment

by:coreed
ID: 12241757
Thanks for the tips guys. Netdiag /fix revealed lots of fatal errors for DNS registration. I ran DCPromo and then re-added AD + DNS. Turned off the ZA F.Wall running on the Win2k box and hey what do u know I cld join the domain
0