Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

AS400 JDBC Access

Posted on 2004-10-05
4
Medium Priority
?
875 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Does anyone know of a good driver for JDBC AS400 access?
Currently I am running V5R3 on the AS400 box.

The jt400.jar driver is very slow.
I try to use the beta stinger, I cannot figure out how to use it.
0
Comment
Question by:servicegroup
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:granbajo
ID: 12232426
Do you want the driver on the AS/400 directly or are you connecting from Linux or Windows or the likes.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:armoghan
ID: 12234282
for direct access
com.ibm.as400.access.AS400JDBCDriver
are the best drivers
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:servicegroup
ID: 12237312
I am connecting from windows.

the direct access driver for jdbc is sooooo much slower than the ODBC driver provided from microsoft. I am currently using it.

I did some reasearch on the some of the drivers provided by 3rd parties

DataDirect does not support V5R3(currently), Also I couldn't get the stinger(the ibm beta program) to work.

So, the real question is does anyone know how to setup the stinger in JDBC, OR know a better driver than direct access.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
diablocute earned 2000 total points
ID: 12260140
Hi, there
There are couple of 3rd party drivers you could try out:
Hit ODBC, Hit OLEDB or HIT JDBC from HitSW.COM. They have just added V5R3 support.
I have not tried them out yet, so I would appreciate you'd let me if it works out okay.
Lansa.com also offers ODBC driver for OS400 with V5R3 support.
Good luck.
0