Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB Question: Advantage of ActiveX DLL over Active Exe

Posted on 2004-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi EveryOne,
Otherday I had a interview. They asked me few questions, some question needs extensive knowledge. Which i don't have being a newbie...

I would like to get remarks from experts on these queston.s

-Advantage of ActiveX DLL over Active Exe ?

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:ExpertPro
3 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:Zyloch
Zyloch earned 800 total points
ID: 12231012
Hi ExpertPro,

An ActiveX DLL shares the client program's address space. The main advantage is that it's faster. That's pretty much it. However, make sure you catch all errors if you use ActiveX DLL otherwise an uncaught one will cause the program to end.

Regards,
Zyloch
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
anv earned 600 total points
ID: 12234142
hi ExpertPro

check the link below, for indepth knowledge

http://p2p.wrox.com/topic.asp?TOPIC_ID=2394
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:babuno5
babuno5 earned 600 total points
ID: 12236334
hello,
Although ActiveX documents are usually built as EXE projects, the benefit of DLLs is that applications
that use in-process servers usually run faster than those that use out-of-process servers because the
application doesn’t have to cross process boundaries to use an object’s properties, methods, and events.
In addition, the performance of an in-process component, or DLL file, surpasses that of the same
component compiled as an EXE. Also, multiple programs accessing the same EXE can overwrite
global data, but that doesn’t happen if they each have their own in-process server.
0