Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dial-up connection naming error

Posted on 2004-10-05
4
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have a customers PC and when I try to create a dial-up connection I get an error when typing in a name for the connection.

error:

"connectname" is not a valid name. The entry name must contain at least one character that is not a space and connot beging witha preiod. Choose a different name.

I have tried the default name that is creted, and I have tried several others all result in the same message. I have scanned for viruses as well as spyware/adware. Any thoughts on the cause of this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:comtekso
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12231159
Hello comtekso =)

Are u sure its the Exact error and not the one which is given in the following MSKB article ??

"Connection to <Number> Is Not a Valid Name" Error Message Occurs If You Create a Dial-Up Networking Connection
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=319162
0
 

Author Comment

by:comtekso
ID: 12231349
It is the exact error message in the original message
0
 

Author Comment

by:comtekso
ID: 12231604
I have followed the steps in the MS KB and ran thru the Win2k upgrade proceedure but still have the exact smae problem.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
cfairley earned 2000 total points
ID: 12231699
I do not know if you saw this previous post or not, but here it is:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Q_20803479.html
0