?
Solved

Error 1058 - Cannot access the gpt.ini file for GPO

Posted on 2004-10-05
5
Medium Priority
?
2,100 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
This error appears on my MEMBER Terminal Server:

Event ID:      1058
User:      DOMAIN\hughd
Computer:      APPS
Description:
Windows cannot access the file gpt.ini for GPO CN={F72EB07F-8CDA-4892-BDBB-5BED4820BE01},CN=Policies,CN=System,DC=Medallion,DC=local. The file must be present at the location <\\Medallion.local\SysVol\Medallion.local\Policies\{F72EB07F-8CDA-4892-BDBB-5BED4820BE01}\gpt.ini>. (THE SYSTEM CANNOT FILE THE PATH SPECIFIED). Group Policy processing aborted.

The policy file it is attempting to access is NOT PRESENT in the directory it is looking in. At one time when upgrading to SBS 2003 on our primary server, we had some DFS issues. We worked through these w/MS Tech Support by essentially regenerating DFS (don't ask). I believe this error is from that problem and is simply a residual referrence to a deleted policy, since everything seems to work fine. Any ideas on entries or utility switches to resolve?

I have tried the dfsutil fix and am looking to get the hotfix referred to in KB #842804.
0
Comment
Question by:jaredmitchell
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 12232945
Hi jaredmitchell,

It looks like this policy exists in another server's SYSVOl container.  If so, it is safe to delete it if it is not needed.  You should try to locate the Group Policy that it references and delete it from there.  Once you do this the error should go away.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:corneliup
ID: 12235645
0
 

Author Comment

by:jaredmitchell
ID: 12240541
Netman66:
Thank you for your response. There was a temporary server & domain to facilitate our upgrade that have since gone away. Where can I delete the references that may be pointing to this phantom GPO? I have searched through the registry and there are no instances I can find pointing to it...
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Netman66 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12242359
From Active Directory Users and Computers check each and every container for the existance of a GPO that is not being used.  Delete them.

If you can't find it, then enable the Advanced menu in ADUC and look in the System container for the GUID in the error - it will be in a sub folder called Policies (sorry I'm not at a server console to give you the full path).   You should be able to delete it here.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jaredmitchell
ID: 12291720
Netman66:

Thanks a lot  for pointing me in the right direction. I found the orphaned policy using  ADSIEdit  in the System > Policies container, deleted it and that resolved my errors.


Thanks Again!

Jared
0