?
Solved

Habeas / Bonded Sender?

Posted on 2004-10-05
4
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Ok.... question.  Any thoughts on Habeas or Bonded Sender?  We have legit customers who cannot receive email on their ISP's (Road Runner) accounts.  We started sending account statements out to <3,000 registered users this month.  Now, we get reports back on the Domino console about nondelivery due to "452 Too many recipients received this hour."  Road Runner's tech support response to us was to get whitelisted on Habeas or Bonded Sender.  Any thoughts, info, help on this stuff?  

thanks,

justintx
0
Comment
Question by:justintx
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 220 total points
ID: 12235627
Is it only RoadRunner who complains? They run a tight service, but probably they think they get flooded by your mail. You probably had an agent running to send your customers that mail? The Bonded Sender seems rather a big burden for someone to be sending some mail. As far as I know, there are no provisions made in Domino for Bonded Sender.

Are RoadRunner-people willing to tell you their limits? How many mails per hour do they accept? It's not your fault that your customers have that particular ISP, is it? You could very well suggest your customers to move away from RR.

See also www.bondedsender.com for more info
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:HappyFunBall
HappyFunBall earned 220 total points
ID: 12237736
How about just rewriting the agent that sends the mail and make it send only 100 - 200 emails every 30 minutes?  If you start at 9 pm, your agent could finish by the next morning.  
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 12238433
That's the idea, but you'd better know the limit in advance. And if it's only RR who have put up a fence you could be selective, i.e. send everything out except for the cumbersome ones.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:justintx
ID: 12238518
thanks for the ideas, guys.  hope this works out for us.

justintx
0