?
Solved

Enabling Windows 2000 anonymous login access

Posted on 2004-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I was prompted on install of Win2k whether to allow anonymous access or not and I didn't and I find the customer wants anonymous access.  Is there a way to boot directly into win2k Pro without being prompted for a username and password?

I've already enabled disabling Ctrl-Alt-Del to login, but that doesn't rid her of the login screen.

Conversely, if I did choose anonymous access in the future on an install, how would I enable the typical Win2k login?

Hughie
0
Comment
Question by:airnwater
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Gargantubrain
ID: 12232419
If you are asking how to log in automatically, as a specific user each time you turn on the computer, so that it never stops on the logon screen at all, then go to the following site and download TweakUI:
http://www.microsoft.com/ntworkstation/downloads/PowerToys/Networking/NTTweakUI.asp

Install and run the TweakUI then access it via control panel

In Tweak UI, click the + sign by Login, then click Autologon.
Check the box for "Log on automatically at system startup" and verify the correct User Name is entered. Press the "Set Password" button and enter the password for that user. Click Apply and it will save the settings.

After that, your computer will always log on as that user, with the password. This is much better than the anonymous default of having no password on the user account!

If you haven't set a password on the user yet, right click My Computer, then click Manage. Use the + to expand System Tools, Local Users and Groups. Click on Users. Set the password for the user by right-clicking the user. Use the same as you entered it in Tweak UI's Autologon section.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
nader alkahtani earned 1000 total points
ID: 12232534
Preventing the Password Prompt in a Non-Domain System
In Control Panel, double-click Users and Passwords.
Click to clear the Users must enter a user name and password to use this computer check box.

NOTE: This option does not appear on a system that is a member of a domain.
Click the Advanced tab.
Click to clear the Require users to press Ctrl-Alt-Del before logging on check box.
Automatic logon is not supported when you are logging on to a domain. You will need to join a workgroup if you want to use the automatic logon feature.

You can also turn on the automatic logon feature in all versions of the Windows 2000 product family by editing the registry.

WARNING: This procedure will allow the user to log on automatically to the domain. This could cause a serious security problem. Anyone booting this system with this registry modification will be logged on to the system with the user's security credentials.
Start Regedt32.exe and locate the following registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon

Establish your domain name, account name, and password, using the values you would normally type when logging on. You should assign the following values: DefaultDomainName, DefaultUserName, and DefaultPassword.

NOTE: The DefaultDomainName and DefaultUserName values may already exist. The DefaultPassword value may not. If it does not, create it. To do so:
On the Edit menu, click Add Value.
In the Value Name box, type DefaultPassword.
In the Data Type box, click REG_SZ.
Click OK.
In the String Editor box, type your password. Click OK and save your changes.

NOTE: If no DefaultPassword string is specified, Windows automatically changes the value of the AutoAdminLogon key from 1 (true) to 0 (false). This disables the AutoAdminLogon feature. This behavior also occurs if the DefaultPassword string is specified but the password is left blank or null.
On the Edit menu, click Add Value. Type AutoAdminLogon in the Value Name box. Click REG_SZ in the Data Type box. Enter 1 in the String box. Save your changes.
Quit Regedt32.exe.
Shut down Windows and turn off the computer.
Restart your computer and Windows 2000. You should be able to log on automatically now.

Note that this setting only applies to the first logon. To enforce this setting for subsequent logoffs, the administrator must configure the following setting:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\WindowsNT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon

Value: ForceAutoLogon
Type: REG_SZ
Data: 1
This is a by-design security feature. The resolution involves editing the registry. Editing the registry is not supported.
MORE INFORMATION
Windows 2000 Only
The process that is described in this article only applies to the first logon. To enforce this setting for subsequent logons, the administrator must set the following registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\WindowsNT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon
Value: ForceAutoLogon
Type: REG_SZ Data: 1


http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;234562&Product=win2000#2

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 12232667
check AutoLogonAccountCreation :

AutoLogonAccountCreation

Value: Yes | No
Default: Yes

Specifies whether a computer account should be created automatically for the user whose name is specified by FullName. For more information about this parameter, see "FullName," in Chapter 1. AutoLogonAccountCreation also allows the generated user account to automatically log on to the computer.

This parameter is only valid on computers that are configured with the Workgroup option. This parameter will not work for computers that are configured as members of a domain.

Note:

• The user's account is only configured to log on automatically by default when the option to join a workgroup is specified. This does not apply to computers that are members of a domain.
 
• This parameter is not related to AutoLogon or AutoLogonCount; these parameters apply to the Administrator account only.
 


http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/Windows2000Pro/deploy/unattend/sp1ch01.mspx

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/Windows2000Pro/deploy/depopt/deployop.mspx

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/Windows2000Pro/deploy/unattend/sp1ch03.mspx

0