Solved

test questions in ms-sql server

Posted on 2004-10-05
13
462 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
is there any web site or is anybody have test questions regarding the general sql statements like
select, where, from, like for, or and questions... ?

if u have questions please post or give me the link

appreicate your help
0
Comment
Question by:nisarkhan
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:monosodiumg
ID: 12231838
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:monosodiumg
ID: 12231921
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:nisarkhan
ID: 12232295
I'm sorry - was that a typo? Or are you really that stupid?
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:nisarkhan
ID: 12232300
Seriously - do me a favor and unplug your computer now!
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:monosodiumg
ID: 12232316
Have you tried it? I takes a little over 15 seconds to bring you the results.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:monosodiumg
ID: 12232330
Among others, it gets me:
http://www.cev.washington.edu/lc/CLWEBINV/sqlanswers.html
which not only has questions, it even has the answers!
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:xenon_je
ID: 12232393
They tried to sugest you to use google.... You will see that for most basic questions you will receive an answer...
Also experts-exchange has a lot of articles for SQL server, which can be seen when you log in, and select the SQL Server topic...for the most basic questions the answer will be there... Also there is always BOL (Books online), offered by the sql server, in which you will find any answer.... Or you can buy a book if you want to start from scratch...and for the most tricky questions, just post them on this site, and you will receive the answer.....

BTW (by the way)..they laughed at you because your question was not specific.... and maybe because about SQL statements there is so much documentation that is hard not to hit yourself in it if you surf the web...

good luck,
  xenon
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:nisarkhan
ID: 12233092
i don't really have time to search on google and open window and go through each one by one, however i thought somebody will have good web site they know.

thanks but no thanks.

xenon: no need to teach me how to search and  about laughed i don't see why will they laugh well it depends on how u see my questions, if u see my questions as smart u will appreciate and if u see my question as dumb as u see

anyway...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mcp111
ID: 12234161
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
AntonG earned 20 total points
ID: 12234998
try these... they are both very good sites:

http://www.sqlservercentral.com
http://www.sqlteam.com
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:xenon_je
ID: 12242969
is not about dumb or not.... is that ur question is not too specific to answer too.... and if you don't want to understand this than...

regards,
 xenon
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:monosodiumg
ID: 12243242
@nisarkhan,

I really do think your question is best dealt with by googling. In fact the search I propsoed brings up several useful hits in the first couple of pages, at least useful as far as I can tell from your question.
That said, it was perhaps less than professional of me to present my answer in the terms that I did. I meant to raise a smile rather than cause offense.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:nisarkhan
ID: 12243379

>>> justfuckinggoogleit  <<<

u mean using abusive language is professional or smile ? but in my world i do not consider that professional or smile i rather consider to be very immoral.

0