Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

How can I create a separate address book that only contains a list of people I have sent emails to?

Posted on 2004-10-05
7
Medium Priority
?
223 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
One of my coworkers in Chicago was wondering if it would be possible to create a separate address book that only contains a list of people he has sent emails to.  I know that he could go through every email in his sent items and add each receipant to a new address book, but he has over 500 emails in his sent items, it it would be time consuming.  He is running WINXP with Outlook 2003.  I know that outlook stores autofill information in a file somewhere that would contain these names and possibly more, but I don't think it is in the same format as the adressbook file.  Any Suggestions would be greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:nickbuonanno
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12231927
Hi nickbuonanno,

The easiest way is to create a category or a distribution list..

If you want to send one email to all people at the same time , then create a category and call it as PEOPLE
put all the contacts in that category
you have just drag and drop the category to the INBOX and it would compose a new email for all of them

If you want certain contacts that you decide not to send then create a category and move all of them there
SR..
0
 

Author Comment

by:nickbuonanno
ID: 12232005
Is your solution still possible if the receiptants of the "sent items" are not contacts in the addressbook?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12232042
My solution would only if you have all the contacts in the address book

If the email address of the persons that you have sent is in the sent items folder ONLY , then you would have to have all those email addresses in the address book .
You may have to write some vba code to add all email addresses from there to address book
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:nickbuonanno
ID: 12234097
how would one write a vba code to do this  and/or is there another method?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jslater27 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12242420
Although I have not tried this, I would assume it would work. Please be warned it might take some time as it moves the 500 or so contacts from the Sent Items to the Contacts folder!

First, Remove anyone currently in the Contacts folder. Either create a new address book, or export them, or whatever, but you won't want them in there to begin with.
Open the Sent Items folder. Select all email, then drag them (as a group) to the Contacts folder. This will add everyone to the Contacts folder (which is why in step 1 you remove anyone already there).

This sets everyone in his Sent Items folder as individual contacts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nickbuonanno
ID: 12278747
jslater,  awesome work.  It took a little while, but that is exactly what my boss needed.  Thank you so much
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jslater27
ID: 12283445
Glad it worked. I figured it might take some time, as this solution would definitely work the processor, but any solution is better than none!
0