Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to display GIF image on MFC CDialog class?

Posted on 2004-10-05
8
Medium Priority
?
1,642 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have to display GIF image(created by my company artist) on my MFC based application using MSDEV 6.0 . Can someone point me to the right directio on how to do it
0
Comment
Question by:amitguliani
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jbajwa earned 136 total points
ID: 12232842
Please check out the article at the following URL

http://www.codeproject.com/bitmap/cpicture.asp

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Santino_k
Santino_k earned 132 total points
ID: 12234656
Check this link -
http://www.codeproject.com/bitmap/pictureex.asp

It will help you display gif in MFc as well as ATL applications

Hope this helps

Regards,
Santino
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Ruskialt
Ruskialt earned 132 total points
ID: 12234802
If the image is supposed to be a static part of your application (like an about box branding image or the like..) I would recommend converting to bmp (asair gif holds only 256 colors, so choose a bmp format likewise), and then add it to your resources.

You can insert 24 bit bmp in your dialogs too, even though it won't show in the resource editor since it supports only 256 colors. 24 bit images will give you way better anti aliasing (smoother, softer look).

I use irfanview because it loads fast, supports a bunch of formats, resizes and converts between formats very swift. This way no code is really needed to get the image shown (well, depends on your task ofcause...) only playing around with the resource editor.

Regards Ruskialt
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:amitguliani
ID: 12241094
Thanks for the URl. I will be trying them early next week.

My Gif will be having 2 frames so Ruskialt, so are you saying that I should display these 2 frames in a timer loop?

-AGuliani
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ruskialt
ID: 12246039
Well, you must sum up pros and cons for both solutions, the animation ofcause makes things cumbersome. The links above are new to me, but seem better gif solutions than I've previously seen. The last one even supports animations. I would take an hour or two to investigate those links..

Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:amitguliani
ID: 12383211
I will be trying the above solutions this week and will accept the best answer.
0