Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

backup exec error

Posted on 2004-10-05
10
Medium Priority
?
941 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Error category    : Security ErrorsError             : a0008488 - Access is denied

any ideas
0
Comment
Question by:eberhardt2329
  • 7
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 2000 total points
ID: 12232001
Taken from Veritas's Knowledge Base.

Common "Backup" Error Messages in VERITAS Backup Exec 9.0 for Windows Servers
 
Solution:

Terminology:
Resource - The object being backed up (for example, a share, folder, file, Exchange mailbox, SQL database, and so on)

Final Error Code:  a000848c HEX
Final Error Description:  "Unable to attach to one of the drives"
Final Error Category:  Resource Errors
Error Text in Job Log:
- "Unable to attach to"

Reason 1:  The user account specified in Backup Exec to backup/restore the resource does not exist on the resource being backed up/restored
Solution:   Verify the user account specified exists on the resource being backed up/restored. Edit the backup/restore job on the Job Setup tab and select Resource Credentials.  Verify the user account listed next to the resource exists on the resource being backed up/restored.

Reason 2:  The password for the user account specified in Backup Exec to backup/restore the resource is incorrect
Solution:   Verify the password for the user account specified is correct. In Backup Exec, edit the backup/restore job on the Job Setup tab, select Resource Credentials and select the "Change" button.  Select the "Backup Exec Logon Account" used to backup/restore the resource and select the "Edit" button.  Select the "Change password" button and retype in the password for the user account.  Make sure the password typed in matches the password for the user account on the resource being backed up/restored.

Reason 3:  The resource the backup/restore job is trying to attach to is offline or no longer exists.
Solution:   Verify the resource being backed up/restored exists and is online.  


Final Error Code:  a0008488 HEX
Final Error Description:  "Access is denied"
Final Error Category:  Security Errors
Error Text in Job Log:
Backup
- "Access denied to directory %directory%
  Directory %directory% was not found, or could not be accessed.
  None of the files or subdirectories contained within will be backed up."
Restore
- "Access denied to directory %directory.
  Error writing security data stream"
- "Access denied to file %directory%\%file.
  Error writing security data stream"

Reason:  The user account specified in Backup Exec to backup/restore the resource does not have sufficient rights to backup/restore the resource.
Solution:  Verify the user name has at least "Read" access to the resource being backed up/restored.


Final Error Code:  a000fe09 HEX
Final Error Description:  The directory is invalid.
Final Error Category:   Resource Errors
Error Text in Job Log:
- "Directory not found.  Can not backup directory %directory% and its subdirectories"

Reason:  A directory specified in the backup job did not exist at the time of the backup operation.  
Solution:  Verify the directory exists.  If the directory no longer exists, edit the backup job on the Job Setup tab, select Selections, select "Text" from "View Format" and remove the directory from the Selection List.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12232019
My money is on the Lack of rights been granted to the backup account :)
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 12232144
Make sure the Backup Exec logon account is a domain administrator. Then you can't go wrong.

I've also copped this error in an Exchange database restore - but that's another story.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12232210
>>Make sure the Backup Exec logon account is a domain administrator. Then you can't go wrong.

meyersd is correct but this is a big hammer to crack a little nut, I still have Domain Admin access to every domain Ive worked on cause this was done (people dont tend to change service account passwords too often)

just a member of the backup operators, local administrators, and have the right to log on locally and log on as a service will do the trick :)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12232222
in fact in BE8.6 and higher it will prompt you to give these rights when you change the BE user, and offer to do it for you
0
 

Author Comment

by:eberhardt2329
ID: 12232233
the account is a trustee of the tree backup exec had me do that with supervisor rights,, and sequrity equal to admin
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12232273
Ahhh we are in Novell :)

Go to the file in question with either console1 or netware admin and chech the "ACTUAL" rights the backup user has. Trustee or not.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 12232285
You gotta love all those details in the question :)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12232361
:)
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12251053
ThanQ
0