Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Updates via GPO

Posted on 2004-10-05
5
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Not sure if this should be in Office or Windows, but I"ll start here

We are reasearching ways to update our Office installs that were done from an administrative install.  Microsoft's articles, such as: http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/updates/oxppatchadmin.htm  say that if we deployed Office through a GPO, then we could apply the update to the administrative install, and then through the GPO, redeploy the update.

In the article I posted it says, " The next time the Group Policy Object is applied to the designated users or computers, the updated files are copied to their computers."

Does Microsoft mean this literally and it will only copy the truly updated file or will it do a complete reinstall?  Bandwidth is an issue here and I would want to keep it to a minimum and if I read this correctly, it sounds like it would, but I want to see if anyone knows for sure.

A second part of this question, or a whole new question of the situation calls, would relate to the next line in the Microsoft article: Note You can redeploy a package only if it is being managed by Group Policy — that is, only if you originally installed it by using IntelliMirror software installation and maintenance or if you brought it into a managed state under Windows 2000.

How do you bring an existing Office install through an administrative point into a managed state via Group Policy without doing a complete reinstall? I can make this a whole new question if you think I should.
0
Comment
Question by:Eagle6990
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 12232111
Nevermind about the second part of the question, I found the articles on how to bring them into a managed state.  Amazing what you can find once you look

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb%3Ben-us%3B307803&sd=tech
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/itsolutions/howto/ofchow.mspx
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
valicon earned 800 total points
ID: 12233021
When the client accesses the administrative Installation Point, Office will be reinstalled with all the components of Ofice and the updates.  From Microsoft's website:

Updating client computers

After you update your administrative installation point, you need to perform a recache and reinstallation on all client computers that use the administrative image as a source. Any new client installations from the administrative installation point automatically include the updated version of Office.

To update an existing client installation from an administrative installation point, users need only rerun Setup.exe on the administrative installation point. If the administrative image has been patched, Setup automatically triggers the recache and reinstallation of all Office 2003 applications and features. Unless Setup is set to run in quiet mode, users are prompted to update.

http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/updates/patch_o2k3.htm

Hope this helps :)
0
 
LVL 17

Author Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 12233119
That is the way we are considering doing it but it will cause massive network traffice, since each machine will draw 300 MB.  If we do it as a GPO, Microsoft makes it sound like only the new data will be transfered.  Trying to see if anyone knows for sure if it will be a smaller amount of traffic then doing a full reinstall since Microsoft alludes to that, but their idea of "updated files" may mean the entire package, but I'm hoping it truly means only the updated files.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:valicon
valicon earned 800 total points
ID: 12236628
Based on what I found it appears that the client will reinstall Office again to receive the updated files.  From Microsoft:

Requirements for this patching strategy include the following:

Sufficient network bandwidth
Your network must be able to handle recaching and reinstalling Office on all users’ computers every time the administrative image is patched. Users also need fast and reliable access to the source on the network.


http://www.microsoft.com/office/ork/updates/oxppatchadmin.htm
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:robrandon
robrandon earned 200 total points
ID: 12262206
Eagle6990,
I had researched this before and found that it does appear to require a full reinstall of Office.  Really crappy if you ask me.  We ended up NOT deploying Office 2003 through a GP because of it.  I even contacted a few technical publishers and they seemed stumped by this.  If you do find a solution, I would love to hear about it.
Thanks.
0