Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to install ToRa to run with Oracle 10g

Posted on 2004-10-05
9
Medium Priority
?
3,778 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hello experts,
I am trying to get ToRa work with my Oracle 10g.
OS: RedHAt
Oracle: 10g Database (not client)
I've installed tora.1.3.14 on my machine, and everytime I tried to run (tora) it poped out an error:
tora: relocation error: tora: undefined symbol: _ZN12KCmdLineArgs4initEiPPcPKcS3_S3_S3_b

I've also tried to install Oracle Client after that (full version) on the same machine. I.e I have both Oracle Server and Oracle Client installed on my Linux box, and I still got the same error.
Could you please help me to solve this problem?
thanks,
Do
0
Comment
Question by:dttai
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
9 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dttai
ID: 12232211
P/S: I installed Oracle Client b/c Henrik at Tora suggested that Oracle Client is needed. I am not sure if Oracle Server can be an alternative; hence, I installed Client too.
Thanks,
Do
0
 

Author Comment

by:dttai
ID: 12234034
I just increase the point hoping that the question can attract more people :)
Thanks,
Do
0
 

Author Comment

by:dttai
ID: 12234041
I just increase the point hoping that the question can attract more p/l
thanks,
Do
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 12235463
What is ToRa ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dttai
ID: 12235538
:),
Sorry it is Toolkit for Oracle at http://www.globecom.net/tora/
I am trying to use this one to have a graphical representation of data content in my db.
Thanks,
Do
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Helena Marková
ID: 12235608
Thank you for information :)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vn77
ID: 12331277
Hello,
Not sure if you've already checked out this website, just throw it out in case it may help. I think this is the development mailing list for Tora.

http://sourceforge.net/mailarchive/forum.php?forum=tora-develop

G' luck,
vn
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
vn77 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12439329
I read your the other post on installing Oracle Client on XP. I have this suggestion, which may not answer your original question directly, but still could allow you to use Tora.
Install Tora on WinXp instead of linux to see if it worked.
G' luck,
vn
0
 

Author Comment

by:dttai
ID: 12441898
IT WORKED :)
Initially, in my other post about Oracle Client, I just want to access it remotely (still using SQL*PLUS utility). Then when I install Tora for Windows as you suggested, it worked. Now I can view the table in a nice tabular form. THANK YOU for your suggestion.
Just a little curios: when my table is too big (say in the order of ten of thousands rows), Tora just occasionally hung up when I did select on that table. The error message is very obscure.
Anyway, at least Tora works (well partially in that sense).
Thanks again,
Do
0