Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I Import Firefox bookmarks into Internet Explorer

Posted on 2004-10-05
7
Medium Priority
?
1,706 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have experimented with Firefox and love the tabbed browsing.  However, I would like to take the bookmarks I gathered from Firefox and import them into Internet explorer.  I may be mistaken, but it appears that Firefox stores the bookmarks into a html page?

TIA

Grandma
0
Comment
Question by:gobluegrandma
7 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12232392
Hello gobluegrandma =)

yeps Firefix saves the favorites in a .html format called bookmarks.html which is present in C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox\defaults\profile\

U ca try importing it in IE using the Import and Export wizard,
open IE, hit File>Import and Export
click Next and then choose Import Favorites
click Next and now give the location of above bookmarks.html file
click Next and let it finish !!

Check if it has imported those favorites or not ??
Good Luck :)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Paul S
ID: 12233732
you are switching the wrong way. Everybody should be switching from IE to Firefox. that way you get a more secure browser with a built in pop-up blocker.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 12235802
Firefox does not seem to store Bookmark file in Netscape style format (which IE understands). I don't think Import Wizard will recognize the format.

Here is the structure of Netscape Bookmark File Format
http://msdn.microsoft.com/workshop/browser/external/overview/bookmark_file_format.asp

Firefox bookmark file is completely different./
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
1-11 earned 500 total points
ID: 12241289
1: export favorites from firefox to an html file.

2: open IE6 and go to file > import & export.

3: import favorites from html file created previously

4: select location in favorites to import to.

Just did it successfully on my computer
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 12245346
Interesting, 1-11. I have the Firefox bookmark html file and IE does not recognize it for some reason.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gobluegrandma
ID: 12249196
Importing from the Firefox default directory did not work properly for me.  I had to Export the Firefox Bookmards to an html file to a different directory (Root in my case), then import to Internet Explorer.

Thanks to all who replied.

Grandma
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 12249491
Ditto!
Thanks for the feedback, Grandma.
0