Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Computer browser

Posted on 2004-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2011-05-16
I have a network with the following: 1 ADC 1 Exchange server 1 File server, all was working fine for months, now my file server keeps stopping the Computer Browser service and logging no errors. i can restart it no problem but the users loose conncection to the shared drives, they sometimes have to log in again to be remapped. i have checked every where for help. i ran spyware, adware,and hijack programs and clean the server. ran Symantec virus scan also. no virus. customer is getting a little crazy and so am i. Any help????
0
Comment
Question by:jcorace
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:valicon
ID: 12232853
What level service pack does the machine have?  Absolutely no clues in Event Viewer?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
stravze earned 1500 total points
ID: 12237553
Does your machine have two network cards on the server causing the problem ???

On the server is question open a command prompt and type BROWSTAT STATUS

and let me know what it returns

0
 

Author Comment

by:jcorace
ID: 12239960
all servers r at sp4 , no errors. only one NIC

That command does not work
0