Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Manually Adding DNS

Posted on 2004-10-05
23
Medium Priority
?
2,053 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I am currently having to add the 2 DNS IPs my ISP gave me to each computer on our network manually.  When I select "Obtain IP Address Automatically" I do not have internet connectivity.  I have tried to go through AD and setup the DNS Servers to be broadcasted along with the assigned IP address for each computer from DHCP but cannot get it to work....

Any help?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:r270ba
  • 8
  • 8
  • 6
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12232553
You should only have to add those DNS entries to the primary DNS server in the "forwarder" options. Each client should not have to have public IP DNS servers..
0
 

Author Comment

by:r270ba
ID: 12232649
Can you give me some guidance on do so?  Website or your personal knowledge?  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zerofield
ID: 12232664
lrmoore is right, i think you've misinterpreted what those should be used for.  you CAN use them, but it'd likely make life difficult for the inside users, as your internal DNS isnt always (or often at all) the same as external DNS.

right click on each DNS server in your ip management under admin tools (or login to each server, go to manage computer, and do it from there)

right click the dns server -> properties -> forwarders

click on the box that says "selected domain's forwarder ip address list"

put in those IP's the ISP gave you.

in your DHCP settings, you should be distributing the INTERNAL dns servers, not the external.  all requests that the two internal machines dont recognize will then query the forwarder references.  Here in my domain, i forward to the linux DNS/IDS servers.  for the average domain, they just dont forward or forward to their ISP.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:hehewithbrackets
hehewithbrackets earned 1000 total points
ID: 12232695
In addition to the comment above, you should have your internal DNS server added to your DHCP server options.  This will automatically assign your internal DNS server to your client computers.  Any requests for domain names outside of your domain will be forwarded to your ISP's DNS servers that you added as forwarders.

The link below has a link to an article that explains how this is done, but the link appears to down at the moment.
http://www.petri.co.il/no_forwarding_or_root_hints_on_dns_server.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zerofield
ID: 12232706
thats what i said :P  "in your DHCP settings, you should be distributing your INTERNAL"

i didnt specify that was in scope options, but it sounded like he already knew that from the question.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hehewithbrackets
ID: 12232728
Sorry, I got interrupted in the middle of my comment and didn't refresh before posting.  Only lrmoore's comment was posted when I was trying to respond.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zerofield
ID: 12232743
oh, yea, i hate it when that happens to me at work.  its even worse then the guy that beats you to it said the exact same thing ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:r270ba
ID: 12232748
Yes I did know that that was in the Scope Options

When I go to the DNS Server->Properties->Forwarders

I do not see the "selected domain's forwarder ip address list"

It says "Forwarders are not available because this is a root server"

I am running Win2K Server.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zerofield
ID: 12232758
what the..?  does this thing act as an internet DNS server, or only as an internal DNS server?  i was under the asumption that it was an internal only?
0
 

Author Comment

by:r270ba
ID: 12232774
supposed to be internal only???  I do not use it as a external DNS server.

I went to the DNS MMC and clicked on the Server TSPPUMP->Properties->Forwarders

It shows where I can add IP addresses but they are just grayed out and that is the message I get at the top.  It isn't like an error message though...just plain text along with everything else (just everything else is grayed out).
0
 

Author Comment

by:r270ba
ID: 12232784
"supposed to be internal only????" meant yes it is meant to be internal only...the ???? made it look like I was asking you :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zerofield
ID: 12232789
is this server a DC?  even if it is, check on the other DC's you have there.  all of them should be running the DNS service - it's just a best practice kind of thing as well as possibly bein the solution to this.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hehewithbrackets
ID: 12232797
Actually, the link I posted above is specifically about your problem.  Your DNS server should not be a root server.  Once you correct that, you can add the forwarders.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zerofield
ID: 12232816
i was hesitant to say "dont make it a root server" in case for some bizarre reason it should be.. but honestly i dont think it should be.  now that we can blame hehewithbrackets, ill agree ;p

but honestly i'd follow that link and fix it up, add the ISP's NS's as the forwarders.  not too big of a deal.
0
 

Author Comment

by:r270ba
ID: 12232820
Zerofield -  Yes it is a DC and is the only one here.

hehwithbrackets - How do I correct it?  If I correct it will that change any other aspect of my network and cause something not to work?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
zerofield earned 1000 total points
ID: 12232827
it may not work til you have it backup as a DNS (but not a root DNS server) server.  trust us, this is the thing to do.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hehewithbrackets
ID: 12232843
It definitely should not be a root server and should not affect anything else.  As zerofield already suggested, just follow the article above.  The link is working now and it does a good job of walking you through the screens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:r270ba
ID: 12232867
hehewithbrackets...i just read the article and did what it said.

Now when I want to distribute my internal DNS I go to

DHCP->Scope Options->Configure Options

DNS Servers

Add the IP of my DNS (non root) Server.

===========================

Ok I did all that and then changed the "Manually Assign DNS" to "Obtain Automatically" on one of the machines and I can reach the internet...this is workign now correct???
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hehewithbrackets
ID: 12232869
Sure looks like it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:r270ba
ID: 12232874
Also sorry for being "lazy" and asking you to tell me what to do....I forgot about the link you posted above :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:r270ba
ID: 12232883
Thanks guys....I will award 250 and 250 (this is always the hard part) b/c you both helped me out.  I really love this place!!!!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:hehewithbrackets
ID: 12232887
Not at all, but the article does it alot better with screenshots and everything.  I assume you also added the forwarders after removing the root and now all is well?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zerofield
ID: 12232895
im not here for the points, no biggy.  i just try to make EE a place to get real help from real administrators from.
0