Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unparsable Values in Access

Posted on 2004-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have four excel files that have the same columns in the same order and very similar data. The only difference between these four files that these four files came from four different regions of our company. Each file has approx. 150 columns and anywhere from 30000 to 55000 records.

I wanted to import these files into Access, as one combined table to make this data managable. The first two files imported easily, using the Access Import Wizard. Each file created an error log which contained some "type conversion" errors, but a too few records to worry about (less than .02%).

The other files were very problematic and would not import into Access. I attempted to clean up the data by making sure that each text field had 255 or fewer characters. This allowed me to import the tables; however the error log showed "Unparsable Records" and there was a significant number of errors - average of one error per record. I tried to determine if just a few fields were problematic, however the affected fields are all across the board.

I started to double check the records in Excel and the new Access table. Most of these records are one worded fields (ie Yes or John Smith). Nothing legthy or with unusual characters.

Any idea why I am getting these errors or how I can prevent them?

Thanks in advance for your help!

Monica
0
Comment
Question by:monicasoi
3 Comments
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
shanesuebsahakarn earned 1500 total points
ID: 12232626
Probably fields that Access cannot parse using its default type conversion algorithms (date fields are particularly problematic in this regard, as well as certain formats of text fields). I would recommend importing the data into a table where all the field are data type text first. Now run an append query from this "temporary" table into your real table and include your own type conversions functions where necessary.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Alan Warren
ID: 12234280
You may have more success linking to the sheets using the linked table manager, then run your append sql as local.
Might work, but should possibly get a better error description.


Alan
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:stevbe
ID: 12236706
I hate how Access and Excel do/ not talk to each other. I like to save the Excel file as CSV and link to that in Access and then run an append query like Alan suggested or process it as a recordset to validate cross field values. Using code, allows for a great deal of flexibility, I have some that require the entire file is correct before importing and some where I load the good records into production and bad records into a "holding" table for correction which after changes can be use to validate and put into production.

Steve
0