Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports Object overlap

Posted on 2004-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Given the following report layout

Report Header
Page Header
Group Header #1
- Subreport
- Field1
- Field2
Details
- Field3, Field4, Field5 Etc.
Group Footer
Report Footer
PageFooter

The subreport is set to "Can Grow".  When it does grow it grows over fields1 and 2.  In MS Access the sub report would have pushed Field1 and Field2 down.  Is there anyway to do this in Crystal Reports?
0
Comment
Question by:access_dude
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt Reinhardt earned 80 total points
ID: 12232885
Simply create a second Group Header #1 and place the Subreport in this header by itself.  To do so, right-click the Group Header section and select Insert Section below.

~Kurt
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 12233384
To clarify rhinok's suggestion

New report structure
Report Header
Page Header
Group Header #1a
- Subreport
Group Header #1b
- Field1
- Field2
Details
- Field3, Field4, Field5 Etc.
Group Footer
Report Footer
PageFooter

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Kurt Reinhardt
ID: 12239999
Exactly:)

~Kurt
0