Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I register?

Posted on 2004-10-05
5
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I bought an Airport Extreme a couple of days ago. How do I register it at Apple?
0
Comment
Question by:Sith_Lord
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 12235157
A base station or a wireless card? Why bother registering it with apple? What for? You don't gain anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sith_Lord
ID: 12236350
But what if my Airport extreme breaks down? How will i get warranty repair?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonkreisler
ID: 12236805
If you wish to register any Apple hardware product, use the web page:

https://register.apple.com/cgi-bin/WebObjects/GlobaliReg.woa

For warranty service, all you need is a valid receipt. Registering the product will allow you to access telephone support during the beginning of the warranty. It also gives the Mac Genius at an Apple Store a quick reference to know your product is still covered under warranty.
Also, if you have AppleCare on your Mac (which you can purchase any time within the initial one year warranty period) it covers the AirPort base station, as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sith_Lord
ID: 12236942
So basically what your saying is that I Do Not have to register my airport extreme? just hold on to the receipt so that it can be covered under the warranty?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jonkreisler earned 100 total points
ID: 12237018
Yes, to obtain warranty service from an Apple Authorized Service Provider, you must show proof of purchase. The product does not need to be registered with Apple.
0