Solved

Burn image to USB DVD using Ghost

Posted on 2004-10-05
13
1,126 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Would like to burn a full image of the PC OS to a USB DVD burner, if possible.  Most of my experience is with Norton Ghost, which does not ship with drivers when Ghost is in DOS mode to make or read an image for recovery.  Willing to use non-Ghost ware if there is better compatibility with USB.

Have looked over other solutions and it appears that Ghost in DOS and USB are not happy together.

The main goal is to burn images of the operating systems for recovery from PC failure.  We use Ghost now and burn mostly to network shares or CD burners.  The CD burners are on all PCs (laptops, desktops and servers) and are cheap to replace.  This is not true of DVD burners yet, so I am trying to take one burner and run around the shop making images.  The CD burners work fine but require 4-8 CDs which is just inconvenient and makes the task one that I have to attend to while it burns.
0
Comment
Question by:wintecgroup
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 12232944
I've used Ghost 2003 to do this - you create a boot floppy with the appropriate USB drivers on it and off you go. You should probably upgrade to a later version of Ghost...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:x86fix
ID: 12233916
Acronis True Image 8.0 is what I have started using it is great.  It has all the drivers it needs on a cd and will make great copies.  I downloaded and bought it in about 10 minutes and I am so glad I switched.  BTW - I am also using their Partition Manager and I like it as well- I swtched because my Powerquest software wasn't dealing with a 160GB drive and the latest version of V2i made my computer unbootable- I had to use recovery console to get it back.  The only downside is that if you have to use a floppy to boot - they make 6 floppies to run off of, but it makes a boot cd too which has always worked for me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wintecgroup
ID: 12237600
Meyersd - I am using Ghost 2003.  I have tried floppy boot disk and a direct reboot out of Ghost with the USB drivers.  My USB port is right on the board (Location 0) and once I am booted in to the Ghost DOS environment, the USB DVD drive is not visible.  I can see my hard drive partitions, and my CDRW, but no DVD.

x86fix - Can I make an image that will boot the OS and all files to a new drive on another PC using Acronis True Image 8.0
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:x86fix
ID: 12238216
Yes - that is one way to do it -you can save the image to a file, or even break the file into smaller ones if you like.  The file can be restored to another hard drive.
You can copy right out of windows it will work in windows rather than rebooting to dos. You can also make a cd or floppies to use as boot media that will run the program.
You can download a demo version if you like.  I do multiple images every day.  I didn't even know about this program until a few months ago.  I have not seen anyone who used it and didn't like it.  I had more prroblems with the others.  Keep in mind I always get my images done- sometimes I just have more problems than others, usually no problems with any product.  I have not had problems with True Image.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:eXPaine
ID: 12282501
Hi wintecgroup,

What OS are your systems running?  XP?
Are your USB ports 2.0?
Do you know the chipset brand/model within you USB enclosure?

What DOS version you've been using with your boot disk - PC-DOS or MS/Win98, etc., ?

What other USB drivers have you tried, e.g., Panasonic ones? or just the resident ghost - Iomega one?

Successful matching-making for USB external devices running under DOS is very system/hardware-specific endeavor? very picky if not moody at times.

Please provide more info regarding your computing environment so I may be able to better select a suitable set of drivers and DOS system files.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wintecgroup
ID: 12286336
eXPaine:

1. OS is XP Pro SP1.

2. USB Port is 2.0.  I think this is what you are looking for:

Intel 82801DB/DBM USB 2.0 (24CD, 24C2, 24C4, 24C7)
Microsoft Driver 5.1.2600.0
Location: PCI bus 0

3. DOS - tried both PC DOS and Win98.

4. USB Drivers only from Ghost (Iomega presumably).

Look forward to your reply.

I don't want to go too crazy matching drivers, because I want a solution for more than just one PC.  Right now I am working on an image of the laptops - all IBM X40s.  But I would want a general solution if I can find one.  I am considering these options:

A. Give up on Ghost and try another image software that is easier with USB.

B. Stay with Ghost but burn to the USB DVD burner hanging off another server on the network.  This is likely to work because I can burn to shares on other servers, and I don't think it will matter that the drive is USB if I am connecting to the share.  Only draw back is my solution would depend on keeping one server up to host the share with the burner.

Regards.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:eXPaine
ID: 12288735
Hi wintecgroup,

I see where you want to go - I'd been on the same track, but it's a rough road in DOS land.  In terms of DOS, Norton Ghost's claims on general, universal compatibility is somewhat misleading to me, simply because there is no "universal" DOS driver existed.  All of them are system/hardware dependent at best.  But in your situation, you mention all systems you want to Ghost are the same(IBM 40X,) so the chance for you to find one "universal"-for-all driver set is not impossible.  Once again, your success may also depends on the bridge chipset in your USB DVD ecclosure!!!, even it should be "universally" compatible.

To your question A - Given the above reasons, and if you want to find easier precaustionary backup/restore solutions, I'd agree that "give up" the Ghost and find other apps may not be a bad idea.  But if you're really into cloning and recovery after your hard drive dies or no longer accessible, therefore the other EASIER window GUI-based solutions become useless, I still consider Norton Ghost one of the best and most powerful ones.

Given the similarity of your system environment to mine earlier experience, you may be better off to try the Panasonic USB driver - usbaspi.sys, to replace the Iomega one(aspiehci.sys) in your Config.sys.  And use the win98 based boot system files instead of the PC-DOS ones that comes from Ghost.

BTW, I've been able to use Norton Ghost 2003 with the above driver/OS set to access mutiple Win XP/home based
Toshiba notebooks with Intel USB2.0 controllers, very similar to yours with no problem to access Sony DRX-530A external DVD drive in DOS environment.

Here are some starter to look for the compatible Panasonic driver and disk access driver: di1000dd.sys,  and boot disk sets:

http://64.233.179.104/search?q=cache:sSJLEUIF4nsJ:www.computing.net/dos/wwwboard/forum/15115.html+madmaxusb+panasonic+driver+ghost+usbaspi+2.15&hl=en

Give them a try and please let me know how they go.  Make sure to use CD/RW or DVD/RW to avoid becoming a coaster dealer if you are not using floppy:) and try all the possbile combination, i.e., win98/PC-DOS/Panasonic or Iomega, usbcd.sys/aspicd.sys, etc.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:x86fix
ID: 12289665
Some of you guys really don't know what you are talking about- True Image allows you too boot with a CD or floppies even if windows has crashed or there is no OS on the computer.   Using Ghost is just a way to spend time trying to figure out a harder way to do it.  Last ghost question for me - one day you may try True Image and then you will understand the time you are wasting.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:eXPaine
ID: 12299052
x86fix,

I can attest to your comment about wasting time on chasing the Ghost it's very true and frustrating.  But I do know what you're talking about.  My comment regarding pointless GUI is within the frame of Window based GUI.  

I personally have not used True Image, but from what I gather from my colleagues, it's not a Window based app, but a Linux based app, even though it does has a nice GUI interface.

In the same light, have you taken a look at or may I suggest you folks try on Symantec's Drive Image, if you don't mind spend some extra bucks on top of your already owned Ghost?

My point is once you get a workable set of driver/boot system files, you can probably enjoy the raw power of the Ghost still living in the ancient DOS land.  But again, it's up to you whether you can endure the agony of getting past over the digging and tweaking for the right driver mates.

Best wishes!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:x86fix
ID: 12301335
Thanks for the comments - I used to use Drive Image all the time- I spent new money on True Image and have not regretted it.  It has a dos component in addition to the Windows functions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wintecgroup
ID: 12303053
OK - my preference is to pay a bit more for a software that is easier to set up.  Hence, I will go down the Ghost DOS road only as a network share (my thoughts above) or as a local resource (eXPaine recommendations).

x86fix - what is my best Windows option (not Linux or DOS)?  I am trying to restore XP Pro, Win2000 Server and maybe a Win98 build.

A. Drive Image?

B. True Image?

Once I pick a direction, I'll follow up in the next two weeks.  I can't test this stuff during the week due to my other responsiblities, but the alternative software seems most practical.  I just need help selecting which one is best.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
x86fix earned 125 total points
ID: 12304317
True Image does everything but the servers.  It works on Win98 and up.  I just copied a nearly full 10 meg Win 98 drive by plugging it into my XP computer via USB/IDE cable.  I switched drives and imaged it back to an 80 gig drive.  It only took about 10 minutes each way.  You can go disk to disk but I only had the one cable - what's 10 minutes anyway...  You can also defrag and correct errors on the partition file using the Partition manager (Disk Director)software from Acronis.  This was handy for me because the 10 gig drive had corrupt data that windows was not fixing on the drive with scandisk (fat32).  THe Acronis error check removed the bad files and directories before I imaged it to the 80.

For Servers- If it is a mirror drive - I just break the mirror and put in a replacement disk- It rebuilds online using the raid 1 controller.
Otherwise
I use a boot disk - I think I have done Images from the Acronis Cd but don't remember for sure.
I still use my drive image 2002 floppy disk.  
Ghost will also work pretty well disk to disk.

For server Partitioning I used to use Volume Manager but it is very expensive
Instead I know use Disk Director it will resize raid5 and server partitions as well as all the other stuff (fat,ntfs,etc)
You can get more info here:
http://www.acronis.com/products/diskdirector/
http://www.acronis.com/products/trueimage/faq.html#20

As you can see I really like these products.  The big problem is that Powerquest used to have the best product but Symantec is trying to combine that with Ghost.   They are getting tied up in their old work and being left behind by Acronis.  I tried the latest (Symantec) V2i product and it literally made my computer unbootable.  I had to use the recovery console to stop the services it had installed.  That was when I decided to try Acronis.  I have been extremely pleased.  I got both products plus a disk wiping program all at the same time.

I saw some misinformed comments.  I think someone may have gone to the Acronis site and been confused by the links that say they also have Linux products.  The ones I have are all Windows/DOS.  The cd actually runs PC-DOS.  Powerquest products run Caldera DOS.

It is funny because the best advise on many ghost questions is to save the time and ditch ghost but nobody wants to here that.  I like giving advice but this is a lot of typing and there are so many ghost problems that are solved by other products.  

I would never have tried Acronis if Symantec hadn't ruined Drive Image (V2i technology).
0