Solved

Disable turn off monitor in power management with registry key

Posted on 2004-10-05
15
8,002 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I need to disable the turn off monitor feature in AD.  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cooljam23
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Fatal_Exception earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
There is a reg edit that you could use to specify the power management configuration, and then push this to your clients via a GPO or script..

http://www.winguides.com/registry/display.php?id=1106
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:sj_hicks
sj_hicks earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
powercfg.exe is a command line tool to set power settings and schemes.  I've had issues before manipulating the registry to change power settings (still workth trying for yourself, though), but powercfg.exe has worked great for me on XP.  It ships with 2003 server and I think XP SP1/2.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cooljam23
Comment Utility
How do you push Registry key out via GPO and Script?

The powercfg.exe suggestion is interesting but most of the workstations are on SP1 and powercfg.exe is not present on SP1 apparently
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Do you know how to work a vbs script?  If so, here is the script for changing a registry value, and you can push this out with your logon scripts..  It was originally part of the Resource Kit, but is now available for download...

http://web.coehs.siu.edu/Utilities/Tools/Scripts/regconfig.vbs
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bmhydro420
Comment Utility
you dont need a registry key unless thats the way you want to do it you can open power options under control panel and change the option to your own desired settings
0
 

Author Comment

by:cooljam23
Comment Utility
I have no idea what the script is all about.  Any way you could make this easier?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cooljam23
Comment Utility
bmhydro420 - I'm taking about changing this option in 200+ pc's environment (Active directory)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cooljam23
Comment Utility
By the way I've just discovered that the first suggestion you posted, fatal execption, is not working properly.  If I set the power scheme to presentation, the turn off monitor dosen't change accordingly.  It stays the same setting.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
hmnmm...   Learning how to work in a scripting environment is no easy task..  And since I am not a vb guru, I would hesitate to try to rewrite the script for your environment.  (I have programmers that do this for me..:)   But, if you want to close this question out, then ask it again in the vb section of EE, I would bet that they could whip this out in no time...  You might mention that you have the script, but just don't know how to make the changes..

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Programming_Languages/Visual_Basic/
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bmhydro420
Comment Utility
I didnt notice the active directory comment I am obtaining mcse certification in WIndows server so I know what AD is I think there may be an option in the registry under hkcu\control panel but I havent checked to verify
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:bmhydro420
bmhydro420 earned 50 total points
Comment Utility
or if you know the script couldnt you export the premade key as a .reg file and call upon it in the batch file
0
 

Author Comment

by:cooljam23
Comment Utility
Apparently it works fine under batch file.  I thought that Users wouldn't have enough rights to apply the registry key.  So I guess i'lll have to live with this for now as this is very urgent for us.  I'm still waiting for the reply from the VB section though as it will come in handy next time.

thanks again

now how do i split the points up?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:bmhydro420
Comment Utility
I Think it asks when you choose to award the points
0
 

Author Comment

by:cooljam23
Comment Utility
Oh dear, i think it still hasn't resolved.  I just got a few users telling me that the login script didn't work.  They got an error message say "you do not have enough permission ,etc etc.  So i guess the log in script doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Fatal_Exception
Comment Utility
Did you try using the Runas Command in your batch file?  This way the file will run with the correct rights..

FE
0