Solved

use of VPN

Posted on 2004-10-05
6
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
hi there,

I know that VPN is a cheap and secure way to interconnect remote sites. My boss wants to implement this. But what can you actually do with VPN?

For example, can you browse "network neighbourhood" or "my network places" to see a shared folder that is located on a remote host?

Can you use "hyper terminal" to control a remote host via the VPN connection? etc...

Can anyone list down their experiences with VPN, and how they use it in their organization?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:alut
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zerofield
Comment Utility
a VPN (virtual private network) is making a remote network appear to be a local network via means of an encrypted stream of traffic (tunnel) between the two networks.

you would use this as a means of conveniently and securely accessing resources on a remote site.

within most of the companies i work with, VPN'S are used to provide resources to remote offices, and like myself right now, connect to my workplace and access servers as though they were local.

on the internet, i would have an address like 63.243.10.115 or something along those lines.  once im on the vpn, i access that same server with the address 192.168.1.10.  the VPN see's the traffic destined for the remote host's netowrk and tunnels the traffic.

you have a lot of reading to do before implementing it!  good luck with it all.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
samccarthy earned 30 total points
Comment Utility
Basically a VPN turns remote users or sites into one single larger network.  VPN's can create a secure connection between locations and allow full access to a network's resources.

For Example, If I VPN into my network at work, I am authenticated against the Domain Controller and have whatever access is allowed by the permissions set forth by the administrator.  I can map drives, browse, (slowly), and access network resources, including my exchange server.  After establishing the VPN, I can use Remote Desktop connections, Terminal Services, PCAnywhere, VNC etc., to remotely use or control all the machines and servers on my network.  
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ngravatt
Comment Utility
VPN extends your LAN and provides secure communication between the remote site and your LAN.  You can do anything you want with VPN.  If you set it up right, once you are connected from the remote location to your LAN via VPN, it is just like you are on the LAN (or at the office).
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:alut
Comment Utility
samccarthy,

Ok i now know that you can use all those applications you've mentioned. Just to make sure with u:

 can i browse a remote network via "network neighbourhood" and "my network places"?

Can I access a shared folder of a remote computer?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:samccarthy
Comment Utility
Yes and Yes....


         You can browse, however it is slooooow compared to being right there on a 100mb network.  You can also access any shared folders on that network.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:alut
Comment Utility
thanks a lot u guys!
0