Solved

Tape Backup Question

Posted on 2004-10-05
11
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,

We are currently using a tape-backup system with a Dell Server and Veitas Backup Software. The Dell Server is our file server and has shares and permissions.

We now have a new Dell PowerEdge Server, a new SDLT 600 gig tape backup system and newer version of Veritas Tape Backup software. I want to transfer our old file server to the new PowerEdge 2650. I want to keep the shares and permisions intact. Also, I want to partition the root drive.

How should I proceed to do all this?

Thanks for your input.
0
Comment
Question by:mauneel
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You can export the registry entries for the shares and once all data is copies over, you can import those registry settings.

I would suggest your answer is variable depending on your window to migrate things.  If you can afford to take both the servers down for several hours while you transfer data, then I would do a full USER DATA backup and a full USER DATA retore to the new server.  You would preserve permissions this way (assuming both systems are part of the same domain).  Your shares are easy.  On the old server, open Regedit and navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\lanmanserver and export the Shares subkey.  Then import that registry setting on the new server.  You do have to make sure your user data physical drive letters and paths are the same on both servers

If you have only a small window of time, I'd recommend doing a full backup of user data and restoring it to the new server.  Then take the old server offline, do an incremental backup, and restore that to the new server.  That second incremental backup will be MUCH faster and in allow you to finalize things quicker.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:samccarthy
samccarthy earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
My suggestion is......

Build up the new server.  Configure your RAID and when doing a clean install of the OS, Partition as you desire.  Load up your hardware, Software, etc.  Download a nice little utility called Second Copy 2000.  It is great and has won numerous awards.  The link is http://www.centered.com.  

Install Second Copy and in the Options tell it to keep File and Directory permissions intact.  Then map a drive to the old server and run through the wizard to create a profile.  Select all the data you want to move and start it.  Go get a Soda and a little while later all the data will be copied over with all permissions intact.

Easy as pie.  I just did this with 3 file servers.

Steve
0
 

Author Comment

by:mauneel
Comment Utility
The OS (Windows Server 2003) is pre-installed on it. Also, if I do use the software, I do have to create the partition with exactly the same drive letters?
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
Just to note: my solution is free and leaves everything in place on the old server in the event something doesn't go right.  Further, the registry export will work between NT/2000/2003.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:samccarthy
Comment Utility
My solution is free also and also leaves the original server intact.  

To answer your question, if we are just talking about shares accessed over the network and not some specific applications, then no, you don't have to make the partitions the same.  Across the network a "Software" share looks the same no matter what partition it resides on.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
Actually, Second Copy is NOT free.  It costs $29.95.  See http://www.centered.com/secondcopy/pricing.html
There is a free 30 demo, but that does not make the software free.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:samccarthy
Comment Utility
leew,

    Yes, you are correct.  However for his 1 use, it effectively is a free demo.  He never said it would be used for anything other than this one transfer of data.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:samccarthy
Comment Utility
I would recommend a split between leew and myself.
0