Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

is autofs a filesystem

Posted on 2004-10-05
6
Medium Priority
?
662 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
one of my collegue says that autofs and nfs are both network based filesystems.
nfs i have worked upon but not used autofs anytime.

as far as my understanding goes, autofs is a tool/package/daemon which allows us to specify various filesystems. and these filesystems are mounted and unmounted automatically when they are used/left aside..

so is it a filesystem per se?
0
Comment
Question by:kiranghag
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Luxana earned 248 total points
ID: 12233316
autofs is a kernel-based automounter for Linux. It performs a job similar to amd but relies on a small stub of kernel code instead of pretending to be an NFS server. The result is simpler code, better reliability, and much faster operation in the common case (everything already mounted).
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 12233319
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 12233342
autofs is daemon
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:nalanbar
nalanbar earned 252 total points
ID: 12240743
Bottom line, like they said, AutoFS is not a filesystem. From Wikipedia: "Formally, a file system is a set of abstract data types that are implemented for the storage, hierarchical organization, manipulation, navigation, access, and retrieval of data." Autofs is a deamon that mounts file systems. Using fdisk, you can see a list of file systems, I believe the command is "n" from the menu. You will find EXT2 and 3, NTFS, NFS, ReiserFS, and a bunch of others. AutoFS will be absent.
0
 
LVL 10

Author Comment

by:kiranghag
ID: 12244910
my belief is confirmed :-)

>>Using fdisk, you can see a list of file systems,
this is a perfect argument i guess to support the answer...

thanks to both of u..
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 12245234
Hi kiranghag,

I think better argument is :

If autofs is filesystem why it is in folder where daemons are?

http://www.kernel.org/pub/linux/daemons/autofs/

:-)
0