Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RedHat 9 with Widescreen Laptop

Posted on 2004-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a sony vaio laptop with widescreen. When I install linux, I can't get it to be widescreen. I have mess with the XF86Config but I can't get it to show fullscreen. The desktop is correct but it still has the black lines on the sides.

Any suggestions?


Micahy2k
0
Comment
Question by:micahy2k
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
paranoidcookie earned 2000 total points
ID: 12235623
Would have been helpful to konw the actual model in order to tell what res it should run in however try the following settings

Add the following lines to you XF86Config file:

        Modeline "1024x768" 65 1024 1048 1184 1344 768 771 777 806 -hsync -vsync
        Modeline "1280x1024" 108 1280 1328 1440 1688 1024 1025 1028 1066 +hsync +vsync
        Modeline "1280x768" 108 1280 1328 1440 1688 768 771 777 806 +hsync -vsync
   


And change the Modes to include your new screen resolutions

        Modes       "1280x768" "1024x768" "800x600"
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shard26
ID: 12241006
make sure you have the latest BIOS too. this helped a lot on a dell laptop I had w/ Linux.
0
 

Author Comment

by:micahy2k
ID: 12242721
It is a sony vaio tr3
0