[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

'Controller has failedector' error

Posted on 2004-10-05
6
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Help...

While working on a Cisco PIX update, I was using RAWRITE to create the bootbale floppy. Here is the erro that I keep getting:

"Controller has failedector: 1"

What does this mean and how can I fix it.

Thanks-
Jay
0
Comment
Question by:mjryerse
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 12236457
I'm assuming you are creating the bootable floppy in Linux, right?  Have you tried a different disk?  Is your floppy drive bad?   Can you read/write other files from the drive?

If you don't get a response to your question hear, you may want to ask this question in the Linux topic area.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjryerse
ID: 12237797
Hi-

No, the rewrite utility that I have is from Cisco and was designed to use from a command prmpt in Windows. I've tried 4 different machines with W98, 2000 Server, and two XP machines.

I searched Google and saw that several people were having a similar problem while trying to install Slackware. I chose Networking because I didn't beleive that Linux fit...

Jay
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:JFrederick29
JFrederick29 earned 300 total points
ID: 12237976
Okay, did you try a different floppy disk anyway?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 1200 total points
ID: 12238875
Are you getting this error while trying to make the disk using the rawrite utility, or do you see this error on the PIX after making the new boot disk?
Are you using a pre-formatted high-density disk?
Did you format the disk choosing long method, not quick format?

Do you get the interactive dialogs with rawrite:

C:\>rawrite
RaWrite 1.2 - Write disk file to raw floppy diskette  
Enter source file name: bh61.bin
Enter destination drive: a:
Please insert a formatted diskette into drive A: and press -ENTER- :
Number of sectors per track for this disk is 18.
Writing image to drive A:. Press ^C to abort.
Track: 11 Head: 1 Sector: 16
Done.

What version are you trying to install?
Pick the version from this page and read the notes:
http://www.cisco.com/pcgi-bin/Support/browse/psp_view.pl?p=Hardware:PIX&s=Software_Installation
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12280484
Are you still working on this? Can we be of any more assistance?
Can you close out this question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mjryerse
ID: 12282942
Thank you all for your input. After receiving the initial response from JFrederick29, I went ahead and installed a TFTP server locally and uploaded the new flash file live without using the bootable disk.

For reference only, I used long format on several high-density disks on multiple machines. I did receive the interactive dialogs mentioned by lrmoore (Thank you).

After getting the PIX up and running, I found the best solution was to upgrade the flash ram to allow a much newer PIX IOS to operate on the firewall.

Thank you to all...

Jay
0