Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Terminal Server slow to login

Posted on 2004-10-05
4
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi,
We have a Windows 2000 domain controller, P3 1.1Ghz, 1Gb RAM which is used for file/print as well as terminal services.  Frequently users experience very slow login times when trying to access this server via Terminal Services (from XP Pro machines).  I have run perfmon on this server and there is no problem with processor, memory or disk utilization, but I have noticed that if I am logged in to the server, when other users try to login, my session will freeze until theirs logs in.  Sometimes this can take up to 5 minutes.  I cant seem to find what might be causing the server to freeze like this, Im tearing out my hair, and my users have organised a witch-hunt :)  Has anyone else experienced this problem, or can offer somewhere else I can look that might be causing these issues?
Thanks
D.
0
Comment
Question by:maunded
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:corneliup
ID: 12236099
maybe you have a user profile problem, where are the user profoles stored? on this server or on another one? Usualy a long logon time is caused by user profile that take very long time to load.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:maunded
ID: 12236215
there are no roaming profiles, the local profiles are stored locally, not on another machine
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Big5250 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12236902
Check out the following article

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;324446

We had the same problem.

HTH
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:maunded
ID: 12264054
That looks like its solved it, cheers big5250
0