?
Solved

Trying to upgrade to a gigabit LAN

Posted on 2004-10-05
2
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
In upgrading to a Gigabit network I will be buying:
Cat6 cable
a gigabit network switch
and gigabit NICs for my PCs (running XP pro)

What else should/will I need to do to get it running at 1000mbps?

And whats a full/half duplex? and how do you enable full-duplex?

Thanks in Advance

~Staind
0
Comment
Question by:StaindSou11
2 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Dent earned 1200 total points
ID: 12236267

That should be everything you need to run on Gigabit.

> And whats a full/half duplex? and how do you enable full-duplex?

Full and Half Duplex refer to the ability of a network device to send and recieve packets. In Full Duplex it is capabale of Sending and Recieving at the same time. In Half Duplex it can only Send or Recieve.

To put that in perspective...

A normal Telephone conversation is Full Duplex, both of you can talk at the same time.

A Handheld Radio (Walkie-Talkie) is Half Duplex, only one person can talk at any time.

Most modern network cards will have both the Line Speed and Duplex settings set to Auto in the operating system, if you are not getting full performance out of a card you can try altering the settings under the Driver Properties.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:crissand
crissand earned 400 total points
ID: 12237981
>What else should/will I need to do to get it running at 1000mbps?

For a good speed be sure to have a very good connection on the jacks and outlets. The connections are a source for decreasing speed.

You can use full duplex only if both: the nic and the switch, can work at full duplex.
0