Solved

Printing PDF to Canon problem

Posted on 2004-10-05
10
1,356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Firstly, the printer is a Canon CLBP 460PS.

The problem is whenever I send a PDF document to this printer, it prints out 10+ pages of, what I believe, to be PDF code or something.

I can print other documents to it fine, it only does this for PDFs.

I tried installing the printer on a different machine and the same problem occurs.  I have also tried to print from Adobe Acrobat and Adobe Reader, but no luck.  In the past I have been able to print fine.

I looked around abit and found a site that suggested ticking the "Print as Image" in Adobe Acrobat, which seems to work fine but is abit of a hassle, especially since most of the machines here use Reader instead (and to my knowledge, you can't "Print as Image" in Reader).

Whether this will help or not, here's a couple of lines thats being printed out:
---
%ADOPrintSettings: L3 W0 VM op crd OS scsa T h ef bg ucr SF EF r b fa pr seps tt
%%BeginResource: procset 13check 6.0 1
%%Copyright: Copyright 1998, 2001-2002 Adobe Systems Incorporated.  All Rights Res
systemdict /langugagelevel known
{  systemdict /langugagelevel get 3 lt }
{ true }
ifelse
{
initgraphics /Helvetica findfont 18 scalefont setfont
...
---

Any help would be appreciated,
0
Comment
Question by:Sebastion
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:DansDadUK
Comment Utility
Your excerpt looks like PostScript, but I'm not sure about the first line.

If that really is the FIRST line, starting with "%ADO", then the PostScript interpreter in the printer (assuming it is a PostScript capable device) us probably not recognising it as such, and is therefore not switching to the PostScript mode, but instead staying in text/PCL mode.

Most PostScript jobs start with "%!PS_Adobe", or alternatively are introduced with the Universal Exit Language PCL sequence:
     <esc>%-12345X
followed by a PJL statement of the form:
     @PJL ENTER LANGUAGE=POSTSCRIPT
to introduce the PostScript data.

I'm not sure what produces something which starts "%ADO", but would assume it is a proprietary sequence from a different printer manufacturer.
[I know that Xerox use "%XRX" sequences to define proprietary job tickets, for example.]
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
Comment Utility
>Firstly, the printer is a Canon CLBP 460PS.

The "PS" tells us that this is a Postscript capable printer.
It also looks like language level 3 Postscript, and that is a level3 printer. (I assume "langugage" is a typo)

PDF`s are actually Postscript files which are displayed onscreen, so it would seem that the printer is printing the postscript commands for that document for some reason.

The fact that "print as image" works, suggests that the postscript driver is not parsing the file correctly.

I assume that you are using reader 6.01.
Did this problem start after upgrading?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Sebastion
Comment Utility
Aye, languguage is a type, sorry.

The reader that was used is 6.0
The acrobot that was used (on a separate computer) is 5.0

I haven't upgraded any adobe readers on any of the computers here in a long time and as far as I know, the problem only started occuring recently.

When you say "the postscript driver is not parsing the file correctly", do you think it's something to do with the print driver?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
Comment Utility
Yes, it would seem to be the driver.
It is treating the print job as a text file, not a postscript program.

Are you printing through a server, or directly across the network?

This is the start of a file  I just  printed for that model of printer from adobe acrobat4, using the the builtin windowsXP driver:

%-12345X@PJL JOB
@PJL ENTER LANGUAGE = POSTSCRIPT
%!PS-Adobe-3.0
%%Title: Test Page
%%Creator: PScript5.dll Version 5.2
%%CreationDate: 10/7/2004 20:41:51

check your printer driver in the printers folder, the print processor (in advanced tab) should be set to "raw" not "text"

also check that the header is being downloaded with the job.

If you want to test it, add a dummy driver for the printer, and set the port to "print to file"
You can then open the resulting file in Notepad without having to print reams of paper.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sebastion
Comment Utility
The printer is installed on the accountants computer.  When she tries to print a PDF file, it prints out with the postscript commands.  She prints directly to the printer.  I also installed the printer (for testing purposes) on my machine, and therefore I print through the network.

I checked the print processor settings (in the advanced tab) and both WinPrint and PaperPort Processor are set to RAW.

How do I check to ensure the header is being downloaded with the job (it sounds familiar, but I couldn't find it).

I did a test on a 1 page PDF through my current driver by selecting "print to file".  Here's the top couple of lines:

-----------
%!PS-Adobe-3.0
%%Title: 2183890C.pdf
%%Creator: Windows NT 4.0
%%CreationDate: 9:37 10/8/2004
%%BoundingBox: 13 13 583 830
%%LanguageLevel: 3
%%DocumentNeededFonts: (atend)
%%DocumentSuppliedFonts: (atend)
%%EndComments
%%BeginSetup
[{0
/languagelevel where{pop languagelevel 2 ge}{false}ifelse
{1 dict dup/JobTimeout 4 -1 roll put setuserparams}
{statusdict/setjobtimeout get exec}ifelse
}stopped cleartomark
[{240
/languagelevel where{pop languagelevel 2 ge}{false}ifelse
{1 dict dup/WaitTimeout 4 -1 roll put setuserparams}
{statusdict/waittimeout 3 -1 roll put}ifelse
}stopped cleartomark
/#copies 1 def
[{
%%BeginFeature: *ColorModel CMYK

        << /ProcessColorModel /DeviceCMYK >> setpagedevice
%%EndFeature
} stopped cleartomark
[{
%%BeginFeature: *Duplex None

         <</Duplex false>> setpagedevice << /Tumble false >> setpagedevice
%%EndFeature
} stopped cleartomark
[{
%%BeginFeature: *EFColorCRDText Presentation
---------
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
Comment Utility
paperport might be a cause,
the header settings are in the postscript options
Sorry, but I am on a linux box tonight, so I can`t help more at the moment.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
wyliecoyoteuk earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Looks like the PC is not sending the universal escape codes to put the printer into Postscript mode.
Does this printer have a PCL driver as well?
If so, using that driver might solve the problem.

Other than that, I would check at the printer control panel.
Someone may have been fiddling and accidentally changed the language setting (sometimes called "personality" or "emulation") to PCL instead of "AdobePS"  or "auto".
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sebastion
Comment Utility
wyliecoyoteuk.

I tried to re-install the printer on the main computer(once I managed to get the a free time to play around with it while the staff were doing other things).  I thought maybe one of the drivers were corrupt or something, so I used the drivers off the CD that came with it.  

One thing I noticed was that during installation was that it asked for PSCRIPT.DLL.  I couldn't locate this file on the installation CD, nor on the Windows XP CD.  I did find it on the system, but it's last modified date was 1997.  I couldn't find anything about it on the internet so I just used that one anyway.  After installation, the same problem persisted.

I then took your suggestion of checking the main control panel on the printer.  I found that under the heading "Printer Setup", the setting "Page Desc Lang" was set to PCL.  I changed it to Auto and tried to print off a test page (to file, so as to not use paper) and the same problem was still there.  However, when I tried to print to the printer, the PDF document printed fine.  I'm not sure what happened with the 'Print to file' print, but the staff here would never need to do that anyway.

Thanks for the help
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sebastion
Comment Utility
Oh, I forgot to add, I increased the points to 150, because of your patience with this problem.

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:wyliecoyoteuk
Comment Utility
Nice one:)

The PSCRIPT.DLL has changed under win2k onwards, it is called PSCRIP5.dll, if I recall correctly, so your driver disk may be out of date.

The print to file probably doesn`t print the header because the PSCRIPT.DLL is the old version, but the postscript engine on the printer  obviously autodetects it correctly  anyway.
Glad to be of help.
0