Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Missing Inbox in Archive PST

Posted on 2004-10-05
4
Medium Priority
?
3,744 Views
Last Modified: 2011-01-11
In order to save my Exchange server from the email packrats in this office, I set everybody up to AutoArchive anything over 30 days old to a local PST file.

I've paved an rebuilt two machines tonight.  On both of them, when opened the PST in Outlook again, there was no Inbox.  There are Sent Items, but no Inbox or subfolders of the Inbox.

Happened on both machines.  Where'd the Inbox go?

Deane
0
Comment
Question by:deane_barker
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ThinkOnIt earned 252 total points
ID: 12238697
May I inquire how you set them up to AutoArchive?

We had a similar problem when users were set up to AutoArchive with Outlook 2002.  We had set up AutoArchive through Tools -> Options -> Other -> AutoArchive  and adjusting the settings there.  We clicked the "Apply These Settings to All Folders Now" button and expected it to archive everything.  What we did not realize is that the Inbox and all subfolders are NOT automatically set up to AutoArchive if you simply click the "Apply These Settings to All..." button.  So since the Inbox was not setup to AutoArchive, there was no Inbox in the .pst.  The Inbox had simply not been archived.

We now set up users to Archive "All Folders Now" and then manually add the Inbox and all subfolders by right-clicking on the specific folder, Properties -> Auto Archive and setting the Archive settings.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Microtech
Microtech earned 248 total points
ID: 12247354
try and scan the pst for errors with this link http://www.slipstick.com/problems/scanpst.htm
0