?
Solved

HELP FAST WITH 2 HARD DRIVE CONFIGURATION!!!!

Posted on 2004-10-05
7
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-26
Ok. So I bought all new parts for my pc. I have a D865PERLL Intel Mobo, 512 dual channel, 2.6 p4, 2 dvd-rws, and 2 HDs. My 2 hds are a seagate barracuda 80gb and a western digital 60gb as the slave. I have just finished setting it up but for the first time you are not supposed to put both hds in. So...I started up windows with the master only plugged in but when I plug in the second hd (western digital) the system hangs and I have to unplug and reset...HELP ME!!!
0
Comment
Question by:chuck11001
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 1500 total points
ID: 12234382
Are the jumpers correct? What happens if the WD is set as PRIMARY Master and the Seagate is Slave?
Does it see the WD drive if it is by itself? The drive might be bad.
How do you have these drives set up? Both HD's on primary and DVD's on secondary. What happens if you mix them up? HD and DVD on primary, same on secondary?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ggcroma2
ID: 12234448
Pls check that both dvd's are on the same flat cable. That leaves the other flat cable for the HD's.  Now make sure that the jumpers on the drives are set to "Master" for the Barracuda and "Slave" for the WD (or viceversa).
Let me kow.
0
 

Author Comment

by:chuck11001
ID: 12234920
yeah i got it figured out. It seems that I had the wrong end of the cable in the input to the mainboard so it was screwed up. Wondering if you know why both my DVD-RWs are recognized as "standard cdrom drives"??
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12235086
in win 98 it is normal
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ggcroma2
ID: 12235187
If your DVD drives are not recognized properly that means that your Windows has made its best effort with the drivers it has available. In order to have them recognized properly you should install the specific drivers for your drives.
You can find the right drivers in the CD's that came with the drives or in the manufacturer's WEB site: be sure you know the precise model and choose the drivers for your Windows (95, 98, Xp ...).
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12245291
>> I had the wrong end of the cable <<  lol   That's easy enough to do.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12255980
Thank you much.    : )

What is seeing them as 'standard cdrom drives'?  BIOS or W98 DeviceManager?
0
Question has a verified solution.

If you are experiencing a similar issue, please ask a related question

Concerto Cloud Services, a provider of fully managed private, public and hybrid cloud solutions, announced today it was named to the 20 Coolest Cloud Infrastructure Vendors Of The 2017 Cloud  (http://www.concertocloud.com/about/in-the-news/2017/02/0…
The business world is becoming increasingly integrated with tech. It’s not just for a select few anymore — but what about if you have a small business? It may be easier than you think to integrate technology into your small business, and it’s likely…
This video teaches viewers how to encrypt an external drive that requires a password to read and edit the drive. All tasks are done in Disk Utility. Plug in the external drive you wish to encrypt: Make sure all previous data on the drive has been …
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of installing the necessary services and then configuring a Windows Server 2012 system as an iSCSI target. To install the necessary roles, go to Server Manager, and select Add Roles and Featu…
Suggested Courses

719 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question