Solved

Can't Load Comp USA 2-Port USB 2.0 Driver

Posted on 2004-10-05
15
853 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
I have a machine using Win98 SE.  I've placed the USB 2.0 card into an open 32-bit PCI slot.  I've disconnected my old serial ports.  I've then followed the instructions for the CD-Rom with the Comp USA 2-Port USB driver.  Each time my computer begins to load the driver, I get an error message saying, "This program has performed an illegal function."  And that's as far as I get.
0
Comment
Question by:SUNY_Boy
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12237427

The info provided is somewhat incomplete.

If you could provide some additional info:

Brand name and model of the USB card.
Same for the motherboard.
What do you mean by "Each time my computer begins to load the driver"? Do you mean you cannot install the drivers, or everytime you bootup?

You may be facing, at least, 2 problems:

The motherboard does not support the card at all.
The motherboard needs a Bios update to be able to run USB 2.0.

It may be worth spending some time looking for that info in the site of the motherboard manufacturer.

Good luck.

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:SUNY_Boy
ID: 12237658
The brand name of the card is CompUSA.  It's the store's own brand.  The SKU # on it is 304244.

I have no idea about the motherboard.  I bought it from Fry's years and years ago.

When I attempt to install the driver from the CD provided by the manufacturer of the card, it will not install.

As far as the bios and motherboard info, I'll attempt to get more of it for you in the next day or two.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:jthow
ID: 12237718
SUNY_Boy ,

In terms of identifying the components of your system, you might like yo get hold of Belarc Adviser from:-

http://www.belarc.com/ctadvisor.html?B

(Usual disclaimers.)

JohnT
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12237840

If the motherboard is really old, it shouldn't support that card unless there is a Bios update for it.

Use the tool posted above to identify it and search for that Bios update.

If you need help, do post the details and we'll try finding some further info for you.

Zee
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 12245695
Windows 98 will not support usb 2.0 without driver files from the vendor that are written specifically for use with Windows 98.

Are you absolutely sure that the drivers you installed are for Windows 98 support?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 12245788
http://www.compusa.com/products/product_info.asp?product_code=304244&pfp=srch1

Manufacturer: FMI
Mfg Part Number: 11001102
CompUSA Product Number: 304244


2 Port USB 2.0 PCI Expansion Card
Compliant with USB spec revision 2.0, backward compatible with USB 1.1.

Manufacturer shown as "FMI"

Driver File here (Windows and Mac included).

http://fmi.compusa.com/driver.asp?SKU=304244

http://fmi.compusa.com/attach/92bc9180-41e5-436d-8ee9-f4d7c6fd4d73.zip

The readme file definitely says that it supports Win98SE:

>>>
"This driver supports ALi EHCI host Controller under Windows 98 SE,  Windows ME , Windows 2000 and Windows XP".
<<<

Instructions state that Windows should find the device as "ALi PCI to USB Enhanced Host Controller" IF you first install the drivers, THEN insert the card and allow Windows to reboot and to detect it as a plug and play device.

I suggest that you

1. Remove any entry for the device in Device Manager BUT DON'T allow it to reboot
2. Uninstall the "ALi USB2.0 Driver" from Control Panel > Add/Remove Programs, BUT resist pressing OK to reboot if it suggests this.

Instead, Shut down the computer and remove the device physically, then power up again.

Install the driver at this stage and then shut down.

Insert the card and start up.  It should recognise the card properly and install the software correctly given the fact that the drivers are already installed.

If this doesn't work, then it looks like your motherboard/bios don't support the device.

0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 12245833
After unpacking the file "EHCI_152.EXE" contained in the downloaded zip file, I see that it incorporates a Windows 98 SE Update in the USB2 sub-folder, namely the Windows 98 Second Edition Q242975 Update which comes as the self-extracting zip file: 242975USA8.EXE.

This relates to the:

Windows 98 Second Edition 1394 Storage Supplement (242975)

Info:
http://www.microsoft.com/windows98/downloads/contents/WURecommended/S_WUFeatured/1394/Default.asp

Download:
http://download.microsoft.com/download/win98se/Update/2944-2/W98/EN-US/242975USA8.EXE

It might be an idea if you were to install this upgrade first, in case for some reason the install process is bypassing it.

I remembered posting a list of Win98 updates in a question here which might be helpful to you:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win98/Q_21096710.html
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 12245859
So we now know that this CompUSA "own brand" card is actually manufactured by FMI, which is either a subsidiary of CompUSA or of ALi but, in any case, the card is based on an ALi chipset - or so it would appear.  Things are not always as they first appear  :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:SUNY_Boy
ID: 12255591
Here's the only info I have off of the old sales slip back from August, 1997.  At the time I upgraded my computer's motherboard and added a Pentium 1 chip.  Here's what it says:

EFA VIA PENTIUM P100 W PCI MB
Pentium 100mghz 4X36-60NS TOSH


By the way, I don't know if this helps at all, but back in 2001 I purchased PC Sync to move info off of that Win98SE computer to put onto a new Win2000 computer.  Ever since then, the Win98 has never behaved the same again.  I've even attempted uninstalling the damn program, but to no avail.  Traces of it can be found all over the place.  Further, I had to disable the "PC Sync Adapter" in my device manager in order to get my computer to fully shut down.  I only bring this up because this awful program from Laplink has caused havoc on that computer and might be causing part of the problem I'm experiencing now with loading the USB card driver.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 250 total points
ID: 12256646
A background process could easily be causing a failed install routine, and that's certainly what it sounds like.

I assume that the PCSync program worked from DOS, and therefore the program files that would be running in the background waiting to "sync" would be 16-bit DOS files.  If so, AND you happen to know the names of those files, then there are some routes you could follow to find out where they are being loaded from and disable this:

Start menu > Run > and type SYSEDIT > click "OK"
look in each of the system files that are shown cascaded and see if any lines load the named files.

Start > Run > and type MSINFO32 > click "OK"
Software Environment > look under 16-bit modules loaded, and Running Tasks

If the PCSync is a 32-bit program, then additionally look under: 32-bit modules loaded, startup programs, and system hooks.

Start > Run > and type MSCONFIG > click "OK"
Startup tab - any mentions?

You can use the various tabs to directly remark out entries in those system files by unchecking the respective entries.

To diagnose the presence of usb devices, you can run the following file from your Win98 CD or copy it from there to your hard drive and run it:

\tools\reskit\diagnose\usbview.exe

That's an old board, and the possibility is that the BIOS may not support USB.  Obviously if you can find out more about the motherboard and BIOS version, you might be able to find the vendor's website and see if there are any BIOS updates that specifically address this issue.

A good utility for finding out hardware and settings is Everest Home Edition by Lavalys.  You might have used its predecessor AIDA32 at some previous time:

http://www.lavalys.com/index.php?page=product&view=1&subpage=5

http://www.lavalys.hu/downloads/everesthome110.exe (installer file)
or
http://www.lavalys.hu/downloads/everesthome110.zip (all files to run as standalone from one folder)

It would appear that the EFA Corporation went out of business in 1999.

http://www.efacorp.com/
http://www.efa.com.tw/
http://www.sysopt.com/userreviews/mboards/reviewhtml/EFA_CORPORATION_MB-P5MVP3-AT-5.html

Here's the only links I found from where you might get a BIOS upgrade to download:

http://www.motherboards.org/mobot/manufacturers_d/EFA/
http://www.motherboards.org/mobot/bios/EFA/

but you need to know the exact model number.  Isn't the pentium 1 chip referred to as P54?  That might narrow it down.  The markings will be on the processor.

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12266476

Try updating Via's 4in1 drivers:

http://www.viaarena.com/?PageID=2

Zee
0
 

Author Comment

by:SUNY_Boy
ID: 12268210
Hey BillDL,

I don't know what happened, but I marked your anser as teh acccepted answer.  I don't know how "Blue Zee" got credited with it.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 12268227

You clicked the wrong button.

Post a = points question with a request to reopen here:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/

and include a link to this question.

Zee
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 12272384
Thank you, SUNY_Boy.  Hey, I certainly wouldn't have minded sharing the points with others, there was some good info there.  blue_zee's suggestion of the Via 4-in-one drivers was one that had escaped me while looking for a deeper solution.

Have you managed to resolve this issue, or are you still digesting the contents of the comments?  :-)
0