Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to delete old messages from Exchange 5.5 private information store.

Posted on 2004-10-05
4
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Exchange 5.5 (Build 2653.23 SP 4) on NT4 SP 6.

The setup of our e-mail system is all users store their e-mails locally on their workstation in a .pst file.
Yesterday I noticed that for some reason messages were staying on the private information store for some users.

I have 15 users with more than a 1000 messages still in the store, and some with over 10,000 messages.
This is not the case with the other 20-30 users, it seems that not all the e-mail after delivery to the users .pst files is being deleted.

I have been reading on using the mailbox cleanup tool, unfortunetly the button is grayed out when I look under the tools menu when I have a user selected. I have read about the Mailbox Manager, but I can not seem to find it anywhere. I see that it is refrenced with SP3 which we have already installed.

So my question is "How do I get rid of the old e-mail being stored" which leads maybe to a program like Mailbox Manager, which I will then need a valid link to download it from.

0
Comment
Question by:datatronics
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:munichpostman
ID: 12235312
hi,

you will have to install the mailbox manager from the SP3 cd under the Support\Eng\Server\Support\Mbmngr\Setup\I386\Mbmanug.htm

Here is an article on how to use mailbox manager.

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/55/maintain/mailmg.mspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:datatronics
ID: 12237746
Okay I know about Mailbox Manager, the problem is that it seems to only come on the Exchange 5.5 SP3 cd, I only have the original 5.5 cd that I installed it with. I have applied all the service packs up tp SP4.

"Although the Mailbox Manager is included with Exchange 5.5 SP3, the service pack doesn't automatically install the program because the program can run on any Exchange Server 5.0 or 5.5 server." - http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/55/maintain/mailmg.mspx 

So I am at a loss as how I am suppose to install Mailbox Manager, if I don't have Exchange 5.5 SP3 or higher media.

0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Admin earned 1000 total points
ID: 12237853
It is included in the SP4_55SS1.exe download of Service Pack 4.
You probably only downloaded and instaleed SP4_550I.exe.

Here is the link for it:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=2b6c1e2c-1ff8-4a79-871d-dc3802dabe97&DisplayLang=en

Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:datatronics
ID: 12239868
Okay I tried to install the forementioned file (SP4_550I.exe), but it did not install.

These are the errors I recieved:

Self regestration off DLL C:\WINNT\SYSTEM32\inetcomm.dll failed :0d

Procesing file
C:\TEMP\ENG\SERVER\setup\i386\\cdo.ins . at or near line 8
Bad EXE format
ID no : 0xc00200c1


0