Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need help with seeing and deleting images most effectively

Posted on 2004-10-05
5
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi!  I have been using dreamweaver for a little while now, and ive gotten much better at organizing images etc. in appropriate files.  however, in the beginning, i didnt know, so everything ended up in wrong places, or a ton in an image folder...

im trying to clean this up and delete images not used.  but, is there a way to see thumbnails of each image in dreamweaver, without previewing in browser?  If i could see a quick thumbnail, i could get rid of them quickly....

i dont really like the searching for orphans option.

also, is there a way to delete a selected file from both the remote and local site at the same time?   Ive tried to delete from the local, then synchronize, deleting remote files not found on the local, but sometimes i get a "cant delete file" message and then i get lost.   any easier way?

thx



0
Comment
Question by:cinnacracker
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ecupd earned 2000 total points
ID: 12234867
Don't forget you can always use the thumbnail option in Windows Explorer (in XP at least...damn 2k was so long ago I can;t remember) or Finder on the Mac. There is no way to list them on either platform in DW as thumbnails.
I would recommend if you use this solution you drag 'em to a temp folder because you loose the nice warm-n-fuzzy watchful eye of DW making sure you don't do anything silly (for what thats worth)

Cheers,

dayton
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rockmansattic
ID: 12237916
as for the deletion of both local and remote files, NO, why would you want that type of ease.
We as programmers are already too fast at hitting del then enter (when the popup comes to ask if your really sure..)
when you delete files via DW, they are all but GONE.  If you delete both local and remote, you must rely on the backup(if you have one)
rockman
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:prifre
ID: 12242009
Hmmm...

The Assets panel might be useful. There you can see the images, select several, locate in site and even delete.

The second problem (Syncronization) and FTP issues is something else.
In EE-question http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/WebDevSoftware/DreamWeaver/Q_21087655.html
I wrote what I think of DW FTP (not much ;-(

I would recommend to use Total Commander (http://www.ghisler.com/) for FTP & synchronization - it is faster, gives better control and is mainly - more reliable (at least 4 me).

with a smile
/prifre
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Havin_it
ID: 12265883
For the image-tidying operation, I'd recommend using a combination of Site Panel and Win Explorer/Finder. Make a 'trash' folder in your site, identify trash images by their thumbnails in Explorer, then drag them into the trash folder in the DW Site panel. Then you still have the benefit of 'warm and fuzzy' (?) DW telling you if the image is not an orphan (if there is a link to it in any pages).

For the FTP issue, DW's biggest pain is it can't show local and remote views simultaneously. Get one that can - my personal preference is WS_FTP LE (available on download.com)
0
 

Author Comment

by:cinnacracker
ID: 12267683
Thanks guys, it appears then that I am not totally missing the easy way to do this.  Seems like something DW could improve in the future.  some images i know are not on the site, so i would like to delete then from remote and local in one fell swoop.  course i would always have a copy somewhere... god knows ive needed it.

ill look more into the suggestions when i get a free moment, but i just wanted to let  you know i got the answers.

Thx
0