Solved

Can not access Apache webpages on internal network, external is fine

Posted on 2004-10-05
11
1,219 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
This is either with Apache, Networking, or some sort of Linux Admin.

I have a very basic vanilla install of debian woody.
I installed Apache 1.36. PHP 4, and MySQL. Also Mod_Backhand for Apache.
I have a IIS 6 Windows 2003 server that was hosting my webpages. This is my nat router, firewall, ftp, and web server. This is my layout. Cable Modem connection to internet. Goes into my Server. Another NIC on my server goes to a 24 port cisco switch. All of my other servers/workstations are plugged in there. I dont want my router to do my web serving. This is why I'm changing to a linux apache server. But I like windows 2003 as my dns, dhcp, routing, all that.

So I ftp to the iis server, grab all the files with an mget from the linux (im super linux noob by the way). I host 3 webpages, 2 different domains on port 88 and 1 ofset of a domain on port 89.
So thats:
http://ww2.domain1.net:88
http://ww2.domain2.net:88
http://ww2.domain1.net:89

Problem is, outside of my network I can see the webpages ok enough (my virtual directories in httpd.conf is messed up so it doesn't work perfectly but good enough to know its serving pages). Internally I get nothing. I use the ip address (http://192.168.0.51:88) and I get nothing, Cannot find server. I use the normal name, http://ww2.domain1.net:88 or 89 and the same.

This is on my network, usually it happens the other way around, Internally should always work, externally has the firewall/windows box to get in the way.

Do i have to do some wierd samba thing or give rights? I can ping it with my windows computer (main workstation), since its right next to me. I ping the ip and it works, i ping the hostname and it works.

What could possibly make it not work inside? Since I do the domain name, http://ww2.domain1.net, it goes to my name server then to my windows server, then to my linux box. It does the same thing as an external network PC right?

Confused. I can provide any info.
0
Comment
Question by:undy30
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:paranoidcookie
ID: 12235643
This is defaintly nothing to do with Samba, samba is for native windows / linux file sharing and has nothing to do with the web.

Can you post your httpd.conf so we can see whether the problem is in there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:undy30
ID: 12238991
Sure thing. I didnt know exactly how to get it, I don't have samba working. So I had to copy from the putty terminal into notepad, screen by screen. Youll notice the mod_backhand stuff. Here it is:

##
## httpd.conf -- Apache HTTP server configuration file
##

#
# Based upon the NCSA server configuration files originally by Rob McCool.
#
# This is the main Apache server configuration file.  It contains the
# configuration directives that give the server its instructions.
# See <URL:http://httpd.apache.org/docs/> for detailed information about
# the directives.
#
# Do NOT simply read the instructions in here without understanding
# what they do.  They're here only as hints or reminders.  If you are unsure
# consult the online docs. You have been warned.
#
# After this file is processed, the server will look for and process
# /var/backhand/conf/srm.conf and then /var/backhand/conf/access.conf
# unless you have overridden these with ResourceConfig and/or
# AccessConfig directives here.
#
# The configuration directives are grouped into three basic sections:
#  1. Directives that control the operation of the Apache server process as a
#     whole (the 'global environment').
#  2. Directives that define the parameters of the 'main' or 'default' server,
#     which responds to requests that aren't handled by a virtual host.
#     These directives also provide default values for the settings
#     of all virtual hosts.
#  3. Settings for virtual hosts, which allow Web requests to be sent to
#     different IP addresses or hostnames and have them handled by the
#     same Apache server process.
#
# Configuration and logfile names: If the filenames you specify for many
# of the server's control files begin with "/" (or "drive:/" for Win32), the
# server will use that explicit path.  If the filenames do *not* begin
# with "/", the value of ServerRoot is prepended -- so "logs/foo.log"
# with ServerRoot set to "/usr/local/apache" will be interpreted by the
# server as "/usr/local/apache/logs/foo.log".

### Section 1: Global Environment
#
# The directives in this section affect the overall operation of Apache,
# such as the number of concurrent requests it can handle or where it
# can find its configuration files.
#

#
# ServerType is either inetd, or standalone.  Inetd mode is only supported on
# Unix platforms.
#
ServerType standalone

#
# ServerRoot: The top of the directory tree under which the server's
# configuration, error, and log files are kept.
#
# NOTE!  If you intend to place this on an NFS (or otherwise network)
# mounted filesystem then please read the LockFile documentation
# (available at <URL:http://www.apache.org/docs/mod/core.html#lockfile>);
# you will save yourself a lot of trouble.
#
ServerRoot "/var/backhand"

#
# The LockFile directive sets the path to the lockfile used when Apache
# is compiled with either USE_FCNTL_SERIALIZED_ACCEPT or
# USE_FLOCK_SERIALIZED_ACCEPT. This directive should normally be left at
# its default value. The main reason for changing it is if the logs
# directory is NFS mounted, since the lockfile MUST BE STORED ON A LOCAL
# DISK. The PID of the main server process is automatically appended to
# the filename.
#
#LockFile /var/backhand/logs/httpd.lock

#
# PidFile: The file in which the server should record its process
# identification number when it starts.
PidFile /var/backhand/logs/httpd.pid

#
# ScoreBoardFile: File used to store internal server process information.
# Not all architectures require this.  But if yours does (you'll know because
# this file will be  created when you run Apache) then you *must* ensure that
# no two invocations of Apache share the same scoreboard file.
#
ScoreBoardFile /var/backhand/logs/httpd.scoreboard

#
# In the standard configuration, the server will process httpd.conf (this
# file, specified by the -f command line option), srm.conf, and access.conf
# in that order.  The latter two files are now distributed empty, as it is
# recommended that all directives be kept in a single file for simplicity.
# The commented-out values below are the built-in defaults.  You can have the
# server ignore these files altogether by using "/dev/null" (for Unix) or
# "nul" (for Win32) for the arguments to the directives.
#
#ResourceConfig /var/backhand/conf/srm.conf
#AccessConfig /var/backhand/conf/access.conf

#
# Timeout: The number of seconds before receives and sends time out.
#
Timeout 300

#
# KeepAlive: Whether or not to allow persistent connections (more than
# one request per connection). Set to "Off" to deactivate.
#
KeepAlive On

#
# MaxKeepAliveRequests: The maximum number of requests to allow
# during a persistent connection. Set to 0 to allow an unlimited amount.
# We recommend you leave this number high, for maximum performance.
#
MaxKeepAliveRequests 100
# KeepAliveTimeout: Number of seconds to wait for the next request from the
# same client on the same connection.
#
KeepAliveTimeout 15

#
# Server-pool size regulation.  Rather than making you guess how many
# server processes you need, Apache dynamically adapts to the load it
# sees --- that is, it tries to maintain enough server processes to
# handle the current load, plus a few spare servers to handle transient
# load spikes (e.g., multiple simultaneous requests from a single
# Netscape browser).
#
# It does this by periodically checking how many servers are waiting
# for a request.  If there are fewer than MinSpareServers, it creates
# a new spare.  If there are more than MaxSpareServers, some of the
# spares die off.  The default values are probably OK for most sites.
#
MinSpareServers 5
MaxSpareServers 10

#
# Number of servers to start initially --- should be a reasonable ballpark
# figure.
#
StartServers 5

## Limit on total number of servers running, i.e., limit on the number
# of clients who can simultaneously connect --- if this limit is ever
# reached, clients will be LOCKED OUT, so it should NOT BE SET TOO LOW.
# It is intended mainly as a brake to keep a runaway server from taking
# the system with it as it spirals down...
#
MaxClients 150

#
# MaxRequestsPerChild: the number of requests each child process is
# allowed to process before the child dies.  The child will exit so
# as to avoid problems after prolonged use when Apache (and maybe the
# isn't really needed, but a few (such as Solaris) do have notable leaks
# in the libraries. For these platforms, set to something like 10000
# or so; a setting of 0 means unlimited.
#
# NOTE: This value does not include keepalive requests after the initial
#       request per connection. For example, if a child process handles
#       an initial request and 10 subsequent "keptalive" requests, it
#       would only count as 1 request towards this limit.
#
MaxRequestsPerChild 0

#
# Listen: Allows you to bind Apache to specific IP addresses and/or
# ports, instead of the default. See also the <VirtualHost>
# directive.
#
Listen 88
#Listen 12.34.56.78:80

#
# BindAddress: You can support virtual hosts with this option. This directive
# is used to tell the server which IP address to listen to. It can either
# contain "*", an IP address, or a fully qualified Internet domain name.
# See also the <VirtualHost> and Listen directives.
#
#BindAddress *

#
# Dynamic Shared Object (DSO) Support
#
# To be able to use the functionality of a module which was built as a DSO you
# have to place corresponding `LoadModule' lines at this location so the
# directives contained in it are actually available _before_ they are used.
# Please read the file http://httpd.apache.org/docs/dso.html for more
# details about the DSO mechanism and run `httpd -l' for the list of already
# built-in (statically linked and thus always available) modules in your httpd
# binary.
#
# Note: The order in which modules are loaded is important.  Don't change
#
# Example:
# LoadModule foo_module libexec/mod_foo.so
LoadModule status_module      libexec/mod_status.so
LoadModule info_module        libexec/mod_info.so
LoadModule includes_module    libexec/mod_include.so
LoadModule backhand_module    libexec/mod_backhand.so
LoadModule speling_module     libexec/mod_speling.so
LoadModule rewrite_module     libexec/mod_rewrite.so

#  Reconstruction of the complete module list from all available modules
#  (static and shared ones) to achieve correct module execution order.
#  [WHENEVER YOU CHANGE THE LOADMODULE SECTION ABOVE UPDATE THIS, TOO]
ClearModuleList
AddModule mod_env.c
AddModule mod_log_config.c
AddModule mod_mime.c
AddModule mod_negotiation.c
AddModule mod_status.c
AddModule mod_info.c
AddModule mod_include.c
AddModule mod_autoindex.c
AddModule mod_dir.c
AddModule mod_cgi.c
AddModule mod_backhand.c
AddModule mod_asis.c
AddModule mod_imap.c
AddModule mod_actions.c
AddModule mod_speling.c
AddModule mod_userdir.c
AddModule mod_alias.c
AddModule mod_rewrite.c
AddModule mod_access.c
AddModule mod_auth.c
AddModule mod_so.c
AddModule mod_setenvif.c

#
# ExtendedStatus controls whether Apache will generate "full" status
# Off) when the "server-status" handler is called. The default is Off.
#
#ExtendedStatus On

### Section 2: 'Main' server configuration
#
# The directives in this section set up the values used by the 'main'
# server, which responds to any requests that aren't handled by a
# <VirtualHost> definition.  These values also provide defaults for
# any <VirtualHost> containers you may define later in the file.
#
# All of these directives may appear inside <VirtualHost> containers,
# in which case these default settings will be overridden for the
# virtual host being defined.
#

#
# If your ServerType directive (set earlier in the 'Global Environment'
# section) is set to "inetd", the next few directives don't have any
# effect since their settings are defined by the inetd configuration.
# Skip ahead to the ServerAdmin directive.
#

#
# Port: The port to which the standalone server listens. For
# ports < 1023, you will need httpd to be run as root initially.
#
Port 88

#
# If you wish httpd to run as a different user or group, you must run
# httpd as root initially and it will switch.
#
# User/Group: The name (or #number) of the user/group to run httpd as.
#  . On SCO (ODT 3) use "User nouser" and "Group nogroup".
#  . On HPUX you may not be able to use shared memory as nobody, and the
#    suggested workaround is to create a user www and use that user.
#  NOTE that some kernels refuse to setgid(Group) or semctl(IPC_SET)
#  when the value of (unsigned)Group is above 60000;
#
User nobody
Group nogroup

#
# ServerAdmin: Your address, where problems with the server should be
# e-mailed.  This address appears on some server-generated pages, such
# as error documents.
#
ServerAdmin aosborn@gmail.com

#
# ServerName allows you to set a host name which is sent back to clients for
# your server if it's different than the one the program would get (i.e., use
# "www" instead of the host's real name).
#
# Note: You cannot just invent host names and hope they work. The name you
# define here must be a valid DNS name for your host. If you don't understand
# this, ask your network administrator.
# If your host doesn't have a registered DNS name, enter its IP address here.
# You will have to access it by its address (e.g., http://123.45.67.89/)
# anyway, and this will make redirections work in a sensible way.
#
# 127.0.0.1 is the TCP/IP local loop-back address, often named localhost. Your
# machine always knows itself by this address. If you use Apache strictly for
# local testing and development, you may use 127.0.0.1 as the server name.
#
ServerName ww2.rsod.net:88

#
# DocumentRoot: The directory out of which you will serve your
# documents. By default, all requests are taken from this directory, but
# symbolic links and aliases may be used to point to other locations.
#
DocumentRoot "/var/backhand/htdocs"

#
# Each directory to which Apache has access, can be configured with respect
# to which services and features are allowed and/or disabled in that
#
# First, we configure the "default" to be a very restrictive set of
# permissions.
#
<Directory />
    Options FollowSymLinks
    AllowOverride None
</Directory>

#
# Note that from this point forward you must specifically allow
# particular features to be enabled - so if something's not working as
# you might expect, make sure that you have specifically enabled it
# below.
#

#
# This should be changed to whatever you set DocumentRoot to.
#
<Directory "/var/backhand/htdocs">

#
# This may also be "None", "All", or any combination of "Indexes",
# "Includes", "FollowSymLinks", "ExecCGI", or "MultiViews".
#
# Note that "MultiViews" must be named *explicitly* --- "Options All"
# doesn't give it to you.
#
    Options Indexes FollowSymLinks MultiViews

#
# This controls which options the .htaccess files in directories can
# override. Can also be "All", or any combination of "Options", "FileInfo",
# "AuthConfig", and "Limit"
#
    AllowOverride None

#
# Controls who can get stuff from this server.

    Order allow,deny
    Allow from all
</Directory>

#
# UserDir: The name of the directory which is appended onto a user's home
# directory if a ~user request is received.
#
<IfModule mod_userdir.c>
    UserDir public_html
</IfModule>

#
# Control access to UserDir directories.  The following is an example
# for a site where these directories are restricted to read-only.
#
#<Directory /home/*/public_html>
#    AllowOverride FileInfo AuthConfig Limit
#    Options MultiViews Indexes SymLinksIfOwnerMatch IncludesNoExec
#    <Limit GET POST OPTIONS PROPFIND>
#        Order allow,deny
#        Allow from all
#    </Limit>
#    <LimitExcept GET POST OPTIONS PROPFIND>
#        Order deny,allow
#        Deny from all
#    </LimitExcept>
#</Directory>

#
# DirectoryIndex: Name of the file or files to use as a pre-written HTML
# directory index.  Separate multiple entries with spaces.
#
<IfModule mod_dir.c>
    DirectoryIndex index.html ... index.php index.php3 index.phtml
</IfModule>

#
# AccessFileName: The name of the file to look for in each directory
#
AccessFileName .htaccess

#
# The following lines prevent .htaccess files from being viewed by
# Web clients.  Since .htaccess files often contain authorization
# information, access is disallowed for security reasons.  Comment
# these lines out if you want Web visitors to see the contents of
# .htaccess files.  If you change the AccessFileName directive above,
# be sure to make the corresponding changes here.
#
# Also, folks tend to use names such as .htpasswd for password
# files, so this will protect those as well.
#
<Files ~ "^\.ht">
    Order allow,deny
    Deny from all
    Satisfy All
</Files>

#
# CacheNegotiatedDocs: By default, Apache sends "Pragma: no-cache" with each
# document that was negotiated on the basis of content. This asks proxy
# servers not to cache the document. Uncommenting the following line disables
# this behavior, and proxies will be allowed to cache the documents.
#
#CacheNegotiatedDocs

#
# UseCanonicalName:  (new for 1.3)  With this setting turned on, whenever
# Apache needs to construct a self-referencing URL (a URL that refers back
# to the server the response is coming from) it will use ServerName and
# Port to form a "canonical" name.  With this setting off, Apache will
# use the hostname:port that the client supplied, when possible.  This
# also affects SERVER_NAME and SERVER_PORT in CGI scripts.
#
UseCanonicalName On

#
# to be found.
#
<IfModule mod_mime.c>
    TypesConfig /var/backhand/conf/mime.types
</IfModule>

#
# DefaultType is the default MIME type the server will use for a document
# if it cannot otherwise determine one, such as from filename extensions.
# If your server contains mostly text or HTML documents, "text/plain" is
# a good value.  If most of your content is binary, such as applications
# or images, you may want to use "application/octet-stream" instead to
# keep browsers from trying to display binary files as though they are
# text.
#
DefaultType text/plain

#
# The mod_mime_magic module allows the server to use various hints from the
# contents of the file itself to determine its type.  The MIMEMagicFile
# directive tells the module where the hint definitions are located.
# mod_mime_magic is not part of the default server (you have to add
# it yourself with a LoadModule [see the DSO paragraph in the 'Global
# Environment' section], or recompile the server and include mod_mime_magic
# as part of the configuration), so it's enclosed in an <IfModule> container.
# This means that the MIMEMagicFile directive will only be processed if the
# module is part of the server.
#
<IfModule mod_mime_magic.c>
    MIMEMagicFile /var/backhand/conf/magic
</IfModule>

#
# HostnameLookups: Log the names of clients or just their IP addresses
# e.g., www.apache.org (on) or 204.62.129.132 (off).
# The default is off because it'd be overall better for the net if people
# had to knowingly turn this feature on, since enabling it means that
# each client request will result in AT LEAST one lookup request to the
# nameserver.

HostnameLookups Off


#  The following are the Directives necessary to get mod_backhand operational
#  You wll need to add Backhand directives to any directories that you wish
#  to balance..  For example, you could put the following inside a
#  ScriptAliased /cgi-cpu/ directory (for scripts that are cpu hogs)

# <Directory ...>
# ... stuff ...
# Backhand byAge
# Backhand byRandom
# Backhand byLogWindow
# Backhand byCPU
# ... stuff ...
# </Directory>

# This will elminate servers you haven't heard from in a while
# Then randomize those remaining
# Then take the first log(n)  (log base 2 of course)
# Then use the one with the highest idle CPU

<IfModule mod_backhand.c>
# UnixSocketDir is were the mod_backhand-Arriba file is stored
#   (how fast your machine is) This directory must be readable and writable
#   by euid of apache (nobody)  Becuase the children have dropped privledges
#   before they connect to UNIX domain socket in this directory.
# This directive is singular.
#
# MulticastStats of the form [<IP ADDR>] <BROADCAST ADDR>:<PORT> will set
#   mod_backhand to broadcast server statistics on that address advertising
#   for a server on <IP ADDR> or gethostbyname(gethostname())
# MulticastStats of the form [<IP ADDR>] <MULTICAST ADDR>:<PORT>,<ttl> will
#   set mod_backhand to multicast server statistics on that address
#   advertising for a server on <IP ADDR> or gethostbyname(gethostname())
# This directive is singular.
#
# AcceptStats <a.b.c.d>[/<mask>] (like 10.0.0.4 or 10.0.0.0/24) will accept
#   statistics originating from that IP or IP network.


  UnixSocketDir /var/backhand/backhand
# MulticastStats 128.220.221.255:4445
  MulticastStats 239.255.221.20:4445,1
  AcceptStats 128.220.221.0/24

# This is a status of sorts.  Visit it and see how valuable it is to you.
  <Location "/backhand/">
    SetHandler backhand-handler
  </Location>
</IfModule>

#
# ErrorLog: The location of the error log file.
# If you do not specify an ErrorLog directive within a <VirtualHost>
# container, error messages relating to that virtual host will be
# logged here.  If you *do* define an error logfile for a <VirtualHost>
# container, that host's errors will be logged there and not here.
#
ErrorLog /var/backhand/logs/error_log

#
# LogLevel: Control the number of messages logged to the error_log.
# Possible values include: debug, info, notice, warn, error, crit,
# alert, emerg.
#
LogLevel warn

#
# The following directives define some format nicknames for use with
# a CustomLog directive (see below).
#
LogFormat "%h %l %u %t \"%r\" %>s %b \"%{Referer}i\" \"%{User-Agent}i\"" combined
LogFormat "%h %l %u %t \"%r\" %>s %b" common
LogFormat "%{Referer}i -> %U" referer
LogFormat "%{User-agent}i" agent

#
# The location and format of the access logfile (Common Logfile Format).
# container, they will be logged here.  Contrariwise, if you *do*
# define per-<VirtualHost> access logfiles, transactions will be
# logged therein and *not* in this file.
#
CustomLog /var/backhand/logs/access_log common

#
# If you would like to have agent and referer logfiles, uncomment the
# following directives.
#
#CustomLog /var/backhand/logs/referer_log referer
#CustomLog /var/backhand/logs/agent_log agent

#
# If you prefer a single logfile with access, agent, and referer information
# (Combined Logfile Format) you can use the following directive.
#
#CustomLog /var/backhand/logs/access_log combined

#
# Optionally add a line containing the server version and virtual host
# name to server-generated pages (error documents, FTP directory listings,
# mod_status and mod_info output etc., but not CGI generated documents).
# Set to "EMail" to also include a mailto: link to the ServerAdmin.
# Set to one of:  On | Off | EMail
#
ServerSignature On

# EBCDIC configuration:
# (only for mainframes using the EBCDIC codeset, currently one of:
# Fujitsu-Siemens' BS2000/OSD, IBM's OS/390 and IBM's TPF)!!
# The following default configuration assumes that "text files"
# are stored in EBCDIC (so that you can operate on them using the
# normal POSIX tools like grep and sort) while "binary files" are
# stored with identical octets as on an ASCII machine.
#
# The directives are evaluated in configuration file order, with
# the EBCDICConvert directives applied before EBCDICConvertByType.
#
# at the same time, you can use the file extension to force
# conversion off for the ASCII documents:
# > AddType       text/html .ahtml
# > EBCDICConvert Off=InOut .ahtml
#
# EBCDICConvertByType  On=InOut text/* message/* multipart/*
# EBCDICConvertByType  On=In    application/x-www-form-urlencoded
# EBCDICConvertByType  On=InOut application/postscript model/vrml
# EBCDICConvertByType Off=InOut */*


#
# Aliases: Add here as many aliases as you need (with no limit). The format is
# Alias fakename realname
#
<IfModule mod_alias.c>

    #
    # Note that if you include a trailing / on fakename then the server will
    # require it to be present in the URL.  So "/icons" isn't aliased in this
    # example, only "/icons/".  If the fakename is slash-terminated, then the
    # realname must also be slash terminated, and if the fakename omits the
    # trailing slash, the realname must also omit it.
    #
    Alias /icons/ "/var/backhand/icons/"

    <Directory "/var/backhand/icons">
        Options Indexes MultiViews
        AllowOverride None
        Order allow,deny
        Allow from all
    </Directory>

    # This Alias will project the on-line documentation tree under /manual/
    # even if you change the DocumentRoot. Comment it if you don't want to
    # provide access to the on-line documentation.
    #
    Alias /manual/ "/var/backhand/htdocs/manual/"

        Options Indexes FollowSymlinks MultiViews
        AllowOverride None
        Order allow,deny
        Allow from all
    </Directory>

    #
    # ScriptAlias: This controls which directories contain server scripts.
    # ScriptAliases are essentially the same as Aliases, except that
    # documents in the realname directory are treated as applications and
    # run by the server when requested rather than as documents sent to the client.
    # The same rules about trailing "/" apply to ScriptAlias directives as to
    # Alias.
    #
    ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ "/var/backhand/cgi-bin/"

    #
    # "/var/backhand/cgi-bin" should be changed to whatever your ScriptAliased
    # CGI directory exists, if you have that configured.
    #
    <Directory "/var/backhand/cgi-bin">
        AllowOverride None
        Options None
        Order allow,deny
        Allow from all
    </Directory>

</IfModule>
# End of aliases.

#
# Redirect allows you to tell clients about documents which used to exist in
# your server's namespace, but do not anymore. This allows you to tell the
# clients where to look for the relocated document.
# Format: Redirect old-URI new-URL
#

#
# Directives controlling the display of server-generated directory listings.

    <Directory "/var/backhand/cgi-bin">
        AllowOverride None
        Options None
        Order allow,deny
        Allow from all
    </Directory>

</IfModule>
# End of aliases.

#
# Redirect allows you to tell clients about documents which used to exist in
# your server's namespace, but do not anymore. This allows you to tell the
# clients where to look for the relocated document.
# Format: Redirect old-URI new-URL
#

#
# Directives controlling the display of server-generated directory listings.
#
<IfModule mod_autoindex.c>

    #
    # FancyIndexing is whether you want fancy directory indexing or standard
    #
    IndexOptions FancyIndexing

    #
    # AddIcon* directives tell the server which icon to show for different
    # files or filename extensions.  These are only displayed for
    # FancyIndexed directories.
    #
    AddIconByEncoding (CMP,/icons/compressed.gif) x-compress x-gzip

    AddIconByType (TXT,/icons/text.gif) text/*
    AddIconByType (IMG,/icons/image2.gif) image/*
    AddIconByType (SND,/icons/sound2.gif) audio/*
    AddIconByType (VID,/icons/movie.gif) video/*
<IfModule mod_autoindex.c>

    #
    # FancyIndexing is whether you want fancy directory indexing or standard
    #
    IndexOptions FancyIndexing

    #
    # AddIcon* directives tell the server which icon to show for different
    # files or filename extensions.  These are only displayed for
    # FancyIndexed directories.
    #
    AddIconByEncoding (CMP,/icons/compressed.gif) x-compress x-gzip

    AddIconByType (TXT,/icons/text.gif) text/*
    AddIconByType (IMG,/icons/image2.gif) image/*
    AddIconByType (SND,/icons/sound2.gif) audio/*
    AddIconByType (VID,/icons/movie.gif) video/*

    AddIcon /icons/binary.gif .bin .exe
    AddIcon /icons/binhex.gif .hqx
    AddIcon /icons/tar.gif .tar
    AddIcon /icons/world2.gif .wrl .wrl.gz .vrml .vrm .iv
    AddIcon /icons/compressed.gif .Z .z .tgz .gz .zip
    AddIcon /icons/a.gif .ps .ai .eps
    AddIcon /icons/layout.gif .html .shtml .htm .pdf
    AddIcon /icons/text.gif .txt
    AddIcon /icons/c.gif .c
    AddIcon /icons/p.gif .pl .py
    AddIcon /icons/f.gif .for
    AddIcon /icons/dvi.gif .dvi
    AddIcon /icons/uuencoded.gif .uu
    AddIcon /icons/script.gif .conf .sh .shar .csh .ksh .tcl
    AddIcon /icons/tex.gif .tex
    AddIcon /icons/bomb.gif core

    AddIcon /icons/back.gif ..
    AddIcon /icons/hand.right.gif README
    AddIcon /icons/folder.gif ^^DIRECTORY^^

    #
    # DefaultIcon is which icon to show for files which do not have an icon
    # explicitly set.
    #
    DefaultIcon /icons/unknown.gif

    #
    # AddDescription allows you to place a short description after a file in
    # server-generated indexes.  These are only displayed for FancyIndexed
    # directories.
    # Format: AddDescription "description" filename
    #
    #AddDescription "GZIP compressed document" .gz
    #AddDescription "tar archive" .tar
    #AddDescription "GZIP compressed tar archive" .tgz

    #
    # ReadmeName is the name of the README file the server will look for by
    # default, and append to directory listings.
    #
    # HeaderName is the name of a file which should be prepended to
    # directory indexes.
    #
    ReadmeName README
    HeaderName HEADER

    #
    # IndexIgnore is a set of filenames which directory indexing should ignore
    # and not include in the listing.  Shell-style wildcarding is permitted.
    #
    IndexIgnore .??* *~ *# HEADER* README* RCS CVS *,v *,t

</IfModule>
# End of indexing directives.

#
# Document types.
#

    #
    # AddLanguage allows you to specify the language of a document. You can
    # then use content negotiation to give a browser a file in a language
    # it can understand.
    #
    # Note 1: The suffix does not have to be the same as the language
    # keyword --- those with documents in Polish (whose net-standard
    # language code is pl) may wish to use "AddLanguage pl .po" to
    # avoid the ambiguity with the common suffix for perl scripts.
    #
    # Note 2: The example entries below illustrate that in quite
    # some cases the two character 'Language' abbreviation is not
    # identical to the two character 'Country' code for its country,
    # E.g. 'Danmark/dk' versus 'Danish/da'.
    #
    # Note 3: In the case of 'ltz' we violate the RFC by using a three char
    # specifier. But there is 'work in progress' to fix this and get
    # the reference data for rfc1766 cleaned up.
    #
    # Danish (da) - Dutch (nl) - English (en) - Estonian (ee)
    # French (fr) - German (de) - Greek-Modern (el)
    # Italian (it) - Korean (kr) - Norwegian (no) - Norwegian Nynorsk (nn)
    # Portugese (pt) - Luxembourgeois* (ltz)
    # Spanish (es) - Swedish (sv) - Catalan (ca) - Czech(cs)
    # Polish (pl) - Brazilian Portuguese (pt-br) - Japanese (ja)
    # Russian (ru)
    #
    AddLanguage da .dk
    AddLanguage nl .nl
    AddLanguage en .en
    AddLanguage et .ee
    AddLanguage fr .fr
    AddLanguage de .de
    AddLanguage el .el
    AddLanguage he .he
    AddCharset ISO-8859-8 .iso8859-8
    AddLanguage it .it
    AddLanguage ja .ja
    AddLanguage kr .kr
    AddCharset ISO-2022-KR .iso-kr
    AddLanguage nn .nn
    AddLanguage no .no
    AddLanguage pl .po
    AddCharset ISO-8859-2 .iso-pl
    AddLanguage pt .pt
    AddLanguage pt-br .pt-br
    AddLanguage ltz .lu
    AddLanguage ca .ca
    AddLanguage es .es
    AddLanguage sv .sv
    AddLanguage cs .cz .cs
    AddLanguage ru .ru
    AddLanguage zh-TW .zh-tw
    AddCharset Big5         .Big5    .big5
    AddCharset WINDOWS-1251 .cp-1251
    AddCharset CP866        .cp866
    AddCharset ISO-8859-5   .iso-ru
    AddCharset KOI8-R       .koi8-r
    AddCharset UCS-2        .ucs2
    AddCharset UCS-4        .ucs4
    AddCharset UTF-8        .utf8

    # LanguagePriority allows you to give precedence to some languages
    # in case of a tie during content negotiation.
    #
    # Just list the languages in decreasing order of preference. We have
    # more or less alphabetized them here. You probably want to change this.
    #
    <IfModule mod_negotiation.c>
        LanguagePriority en da nl et fr de el it ja kr no pl pt pt-br ru ltz ca es sv tw
    </IfModule>

    #
    # AddType allows you to tweak mime.types without actually editing it, or to
    # make certain files to be certain types.
    #
    AddType application/x-tar .tgz
    #
    # AddEncoding allows you to have certain browsers uncompress
    # information on the fly. Note: Not all browsers support this.
    # Despite the name similarity, the following Add* directives have nothing
    # to do with the FancyIndexing customization directives above.
    #
    AddEncoding x-compress .Z
    AddEncoding x-gzip .gz .tgz
    #
    # If the AddEncoding directives above are commented-out, then you
    # probably should define those extensions to indicate media types:
    #
    #AddType application/x-compress .Z
    #AddType application/x-gzip .gz .tgz

    #
    # AddHandler allows you to map certain file extensions to "handlers",
    # actions unrelated to filetype. These can be either built into the server
    # or added with the Action command (see below)
    #
    # If you want to use server side includes, or CGI outside
    # ScriptAliased directories, uncomment the following lines.
    #
    # To use CGI scripts:
    #
    #AddHandler cgi-script .cgi

    #
    # To use server-parsed HTML files
    #
    #AddType text/html .shtml
    #AddHandler server-parsed .shtml

    #
    # Uncomment the following line to enable Apache's send-asis HTTP file
    # feature
    #
    #AddHandler send-as-is asis
    # If you wish to use server-parsed imagemap files, use
    #
    #AddHandler imap-file map

    #
    # To enable type maps, you might want to use
    #
    #AddHandler type-map var

</IfModule>
# End of document types.

#
# Action lets you define media types that will execute a script whenever
# a matching file is called. This eliminates the need for repeated URL
# pathnames for oft-used CGI file processors.
# Format: Action media/type /cgi-script/location
# Format: Action handler-name /cgi-script/location
#

#
# MetaDir: specifies the name of the directory in which Apache can find
# meta information files. These files contain additional HTTP headers
# to include when sending the document
#
#MetaDir .web

#
# MetaSuffix: specifies the file name suffix for the file containing the
# meta information.
#
#MetaSuffix .meta

#
# Customizable error response (Apache style)
#  these come in three flavors
#
#    1) plain text
#ErrorDocument 500 "The server made a boo boo.
#
#    2) local redirects
#ErrorDocument 404 /missing.html
#  to redirect to local URL /missing.html
#ErrorDocument 404 /cgi-bin/missing_handler.pl
#  N.B.: You can redirect to a script or a document using server-side-includes.
#
#    3) external redirects
#ErrorDocument 402 http://www.example.com/subscription_info.html
#  N.B.: Many of the environment variables associated with the original
#  request will *not* be available to such a script.

#
# Customize behaviour based on the browser
#
<IfModule mod_setenvif.c>

    #
    # The following directives modify normal HTTP response behavior.
    # The first directive disables keepalive for Netscape 2.x and browsers that
    # spoof it. There are known problems with these browser implementations.
    # The second directive is for Microsoft Internet Explorer 4.0b2
    # which has a broken HTTP/1.1 implementation and does not properly
    # support keepalive when it is used on 301 or 302 (redirect) responses.
    #
    BrowserMatch "Mozilla/2" nokeepalive
    BrowserMatch "MSIE 4\.0b2;" nokeepalive downgrade-1.0 force-response-1.0

    #
    # The following directive disables HTTP/1.1 responses to browsers which
    # are in violation of the HTTP/1.0 spec by not being able to grok a
    # basic 1.1 response.
    #
    BrowserMatch "RealPlayer 4\.0" force-response-1.0
    BrowserMatch "Java/1\.0" force-response-1.0
    BrowserMatch "JDK/1\.0" force-response-1.0

</IfModule>
# End of browser customization directives
#
# Allow server status reports, with the URL of http://servername/server-status
# Change the ".example.com" to match your domain to enable.
#
#<Location /server-status>
#    SetHandler server-status
#    Order deny,allow
#    Deny from all
#    Allow from .example.com
#</Location>

#
# Allow remote server configuration reports, with the URL of
# http://servername/server-info (requires that mod_info.c be loaded).
# Change the ".example.com" to match your domain to enable.
#
#<Location /server-info>
#    SetHandler server-info
#    Order deny,allow
#    Deny from all
#    Allow from .example.com
#</Location>

#
# There have been reports of people trying to abuse an old bug from pre-1.1
# days.  This bug involved a CGI script distributed as a part of Apache.
# By uncommenting these lines you can redirect these attacks to a logging
# script on phf.apache.org.  Or, you can record them yourself, using the script
# support/phf_abuse_log.cgi.
#
#<Location /cgi-bin/phf*>
#    Deny from all
#    ErrorDocument 403 http://phf.apache.org/phf_abuse_log.cgi
#</Location>

### Section 3: Virtual Hosts
#
# VirtualHost: If you want to maintain multiple domains/hostnames on your
# machine you can setup VirtualHost containers for them. Most configurations
# IP addresses. This is indicated by the asterisks in the directives below.
#
# Please see the documentation at <URL:http://www.apache.org/docs/vhosts/>
# for further details before you try to setup virtual hosts.
#
# You may use the command line option '-S' to verify your virtual host
# configuration.

#
# Use name-based virtual hosting.
#
#NameVirtualHost *:88

#
# VirtualHost example:
# Almost any Apache directive may go into a VirtualHost container.
# The first VirtualHost section is used for requests without a known
# server name.
#

<VirtualHost *:88>
    ServerName ww2.rsod.net
    ServerAlias rsod.net
    ServerAdmin aosborn@gmail.com
    DocumentRoot /var/backhand/htdocs
</VirtualHost>



<VirtualHost *:89>
    ServerName ww2.rsod.net
    ServerAlias rsod.net
    ServerAdmin aosborn@gmail.com
    DocumentRoot /var/backhand/htdocsmortimer
</VirtualHost>


<VirtualHost *:88>
    ServerName ww2.moviereviewheaven.com
    DocumentRoot /var/backhand/steffiehtdocs
</VirtualHost>


AddType application/x-httpd-php .php .php3 .phtml
AddType application/x-httpd-php-source .phps




rsod.net:88 is my main page
rsod.net:89 is just accessing a different port
moviereviewheaven.com:88 is a different domain, obviously. all have different directories as you can see.

Unsure if I have the virtual directory thing working. Before everything came up as moviereviewheaven. I made some changes but can't see if they'd work, being I can't go to them internally. I'll check at work.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:blkline
ID: 12241572
This may make the water a bit murkier but are you SURE that you can see the pages from the outside?  Is is possible that you are viewing cached copies?  I've had this one bite me before.

Just to make sure that the connectivity is correct, can you ping your web server from the machine where you can't access the server?

On your webserver, (as root) type:  netstat -lp --numeric-ports
 and post the results.  Let's be sure that Apache is listening where you think it is listening.

Barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:undy30
ID: 12243265
Here is the result of that command:

Active Internet connections (only servers)
Proto Recv-Q Send-Q Local Address           Foreign Address         State
PID/Program name
tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:88              0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN
267/httpd
tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:515             0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN
545/lpd
tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:3306            0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN
255/mysqld
tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:22              0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN
219/sshd
tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:139             0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN
213/smbd
tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:113             0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN
201/inetd
tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:25              0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN
201/inetd
tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:37              0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN
201/inetd
tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:13              0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN
201/inetd
tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:9               0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN
201/inetd
tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:1024            0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN
192/rpc.statd
tcp        0      0 0.0.0.0:111             0.0.0.0:*               LISTEN
115/portmap
udp        0      0 0.0.0.0:4445            0.0.0.0:*
3432/httpd
udp        0      0 192.168.0.51:138        0.0.0.0:*
211/nmbd
udp        0      0 192.168.0.51:137        0.0.0.0:*
211/nmbd
udp        0      0 0.0.0.0:138             0.0.0.0:*
211/nmbd
udp        0      0 0.0.0.0:137             0.0.0.0:*
211/nmbd
udp        0      0 0.0.0.0:9               0.0.0.0:*
201/inetd
udp        0      0 0.0.0.0:1024            0.0.0.0:*
192/rpc.statd
udp        0      0 0.0.0.0:792             0.0.0.0:*
192/rpc.statd
udp        0      0 0.0.0.0:111             0.0.0.0:*
115/portmap
udp        0      0 0.0.0.0:68              0.0.0.0:*
111/dhclient-2.2.x
raw        0      0 0.0.0.0:1               0.0.0.0:*               7
-
raw        0      0 0.0.0.0:6               0.0.0.0:*               7
-
Active UNIX domain sockets (only servers)
Proto RefCnt Flags       Type       State         I-Node PID/Program name    Pat
h
unix  0      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     194    255/mysqld          /tm
p/mysql.sock
unix  0      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     923    545/lpd             /de
v/printer
unix  0      [ ACC ]     STREAM     LISTENING     23433  3432/httpd          /va
r/backhand/backhand/bparent




I can ping the server from my windows workstation (I have 6 windows PCs in my internal network that can not see the webpages).

Externally this is what happens with that httpd.conf file I sent.

http://ww2.rsod.net:88 Works
http://ww2.rsod.net:89 Not at all
http://ww2.moviereviewheaven.com:88 Comes up with my ww2.rsod.net webpage.

This is a problem with httpd.conf. Still unsure of the original problem of not being able to see the server.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:blkline
ID: 12243760
Your config is somewhat screwed up as Apache isn't listening on port 89.  Looking at your config I can see that you need to add "Listen 89" after "Listen 88".

You also need to uncomment:   #NameVirtualHost *:88 and get rid of the 88.   Just make it  NameVirtualHost *

Start with these.  

Furthermore, do an "httpd -T" to test your configuration file.   Apache will sometimes cough up good error messages.

One other thing -- to test this you can't use the IP address.  You need to use the host name.  So if you don't have valid DNS records for these then use /etc/hosts.  





0
 

Author Comment

by:undy30
ID: 12244137
Ok I added Listen 89 under Listen 88. I thought that the virtualhost thing would tell it to listen on the right port.
I did a httpd.conf -T if that is what you wanted, says Permission Denied. But I do a apachectl configtest and it comes up clean.

So I use the external IP address http://66.188.90.239:88 and no go, this worked on my windows server, but not this one.
I use the internal IP: http://192.168.0.51:88 or 89 and they both work. But I dont know how to see the moviereviewheaven.com site, because it is on port 88, just a different virtual host
I also use the host name and it works, but same thing, can only see rsod.net site.

If I try it online it still doesn't work (rsod.net:88 rsod.net:89 moviereviewheaven.com) internally.

One quick easy side question. i do all my programming on my windows boxes, xp, whats the easiest way to edit webpages directly on the server? I hate to create them and then ftp my directories. Probably samba?

But thank you, it's partially working now.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:blkline
ID: 12244279
Let's first get to the issue of virtual hosting.

The way the Apache knows which virtual host that you want is by the name that you provide in the request.

http://www.somedomain.com  allows it to determine which virtual host your are requesting.  http://192.168.0.51 doesn't tell it anything -- so it will spew back the default (first) virtual server that you have defined.  

My recommendation is for you to forget about the outside for  a moment and concentrate on getting the virtual host config correct.  The way to do that is to provide entries in your /etc/hosts file with entries for each of your servers and test internally.  For example:

192.168.0.51  ww2.rod.net
192.168.0.51  www.moviereviewheaven.com

etc

That way you can work entirely from inside your firewall, thus simplifying your testing.   I'm not too sure how Apache will react to two different ports with the same virtual name.   It should work but that might be even more inteiresting.

One other thing... the apache.org site has excellent docs on how to do virtual hosting so you may want to consult those a bit.  Let me know if you have additional questions.

Barry

0
 

Author Comment

by:undy30
ID: 12245503
ok this is what my hosts file on my apache server says (or should this b eon my windows 2003 router?)


127.0.0.1       webserv1        localhost
192.168.0.51    ww2.rsod.net
192.168.0.51    www.moviereviewheaven.com


My name server automatically routes www.rsod.net or www.moviereviewheaven.com to ww2.rsod.net:88 or ww2.moviereviewheaven.com:88. So in my hosts file should I put ww2 or www? and should i include the port?

BTW I added that to my hosts file and it still will not work internally. Unless I use my host name or ip.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
blkline earned 500 total points
ID: 12247493
You want those entries in the machine that you are trying to connect *from*.   What you want to do is have your machine resolve those hosts to your internal network IP address.    That allows you to test.  Don't put the port into hosts.  

Here is a sample of what a virtual host configuration looks like.  I ise this on my intranet to server up two different hosts.  This is from a V2 Apache box but IIRC the V1.3 config looks the same.

NameVirtualHost 192.168.1.20:80
 
<VirtualHost 192.168.1.20:80>
    ServerAdmin root@localhost
    DocumentRoot "/var/www/PostNuke-0.726-3/html"
    ServerName www.demodomain.net
    ServerAlias www
    ErrorLog logs/www.demodomain.net-error_log
    CustomLog logs/www.demodomain.net-access_log common
</VirtualHost>
 
<VirtualHost 192.168.1.20:80>
        ServerAdmin root@localhost
        DocumentRoot "/var/www/doc"
        ServerName doc.demodomain.net
        ServerAlias doc
        ErrorLog logs/doc.demodomain.net-error_log
        CustomLog logs/doc.demodomain.net-access_log common
        <Files "*.docmgr">
                Order allow,deny
                Deny from all
        </Files>
</VirtualHost>
0
 

Author Comment

by:undy30
ID: 12259854
Ok it works. Everything works, internally and externally.

Only thing is why does it not work internally without changing the host file? Annoying to do that everytime I do a webpage for any company, then I would to go to every workstation with an internal IP and change the host file? I know at some bigger companies they dont do that.

Anyway you definitely get all the points. Something that is unrelated. I have people outside of my network who want to edit the webpages. It is annoying to do that with ftp, you need to save them to your PC then edit them, then ftp them back in. Very annoying. Any better way?

Also is it possible for internal users, me pretty much, to edit them not on the linux box. I use windows. With samba can I just navigate to the directory in windows explorer, right click the file, and click edit?

No need helping with setting that stuff up, just advice.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:blkline
ID: 12261492
It doesn't work because accessing the web server with an IP address deprives it of the information necessary to determine which virtual host you're accessing.

Give each virtual host an alias and you can put those in your hosts files.  That's one alternative.  Alternately, you should now be able to access it from the outside name like any other host.  The only reason I told you to do what you did was so that you could eliminate all other possible problems  and concentrate on your configuration.

As to updating -- I use sftp, which works well.

Barry
0