Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Grr..Parental Controls...Help?

Posted on 2004-10-05
3
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Im Sorry that I Don't Have That Much Points to Offer, Because i got broke from my last question...Anyway, Are router has that Parental Controls...well my dad did that for my younger brother, and it affects Everyone. What I want to know is that, can we block a certain ip address, and not the whole network, or a way so we don't have to type the password over, and over, and over again intill are minds get tired for living..

Plz Plz Plz Plz, and if you know the answer but think "Hey Just 30 Points, im going to answer those 500 point question" Maybe I Can Owe You Somthing or Somthing JUST PLZ!
0
Comment
Question by:Dave-The-Rave
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Bozzie4 earned 60 total points
ID: 12235088
Depends on your router.  What's the make/type ?

That's the 30 points answer :-)

cheers,

tom
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cooledit
ID: 12235467
Hi, Dave

That could be done by an ACL (Access-List)
Like the guy on top mention Router brand Model
0