Solved

Broadband speed test

Posted on 2004-10-05
18
529 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I'm looking for a GNU or open source java application, similar to the ones at broadbandreports.com, that I can put on my webserver to use when Im at clients sites to test upload/download speeds.  I also want to integrate it with my opensource PC Repair client management script, hence the opensource/GNU requirement.  

I guess freeware would be ok but I like to be able to customize it to my needs.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:livegirllove
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mmuruganandam
ID: 12234955
I don't think, there is one available for Java.
From Java, it is not possible.
There should be some native call to determine that.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 12234991
>There should be some native call to determine that.
Not precisely. Using other technique java code could not do any native call.
I explain.
If you have over the machine a layer like SNMP you could interact with the system without call any native, but only using message.
But, I don't know if there is a standard MIB doing all you want. If there isn't you must implement the features only one time (in the Snmp agent only) and then ask all (from Java, from C, from Perl,...) using the snmp messages.

Hope this could help you.
Bye, Giant.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 500 total points
ID: 12235574
Have a look at

http://www.sigma-software.freeserve.co.uk/protean/speedtest/w.htm

but it currently just does download
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:livegirllove
ID: 12240586
"From Java, it is not possible."
Every test at broadbandreports.com is a java applet that starts your java runtime environment and sends a package to the computer and one to the server to test your upload/download speed.  So obviously it is possible.  Do you mean that you dont know of any GNU applets?

@CEHJ
Good link, it only does download but thats a start.  The server is pretty open so I can download the .jar.  But i dont see anything about it being GNU.  Actually I dont even see any contact information?  Any ideas, do you know the programmer?

@giant
I assume your comment was more directed at mmurug.. but it went right over my head.

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12241061
>>Any ideas, do you know the programmer?

I see him every morning when i shave ;-)

Well i'm more than happy to make the source code public so that's the licensing out of the way


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:livegirllove
ID: 12241143
Hehe

thanks alot man-
give me your info and ill put it in the readme and licence file.

email is in my profile if you dont want to post it.

Im going to leave the question open to see if somebody has one that does upload speeds too.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12241166
I was going to do upload, but i haven't got access to the necessary server side at the moment

Shall dig out the source (it could be already in the jar)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:livegirllove
ID: 12241315
by serverside do you mean server or code?  If its a server I may be able to help you.  
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12241341
Server, as in servlet container / web server etc
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:livegirllove
ID: 12241563
please email me at
s u p p o r t   -a t-   solohelp  .   (com)

with your requirements.  I have a dedicated server.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mmuruganandam
ID: 12245596
>>Every test at broadbandreports.com is a java applet that starts your java runtime environment and sends a >>package to the computer and one to the server to test your upload/download speed.  So obviously it is possible.  >>Do you mean that you dont know of any GNU applets?
livegirllove, do you think that you can exactly measure (you can't fully utilize the speed of the network).  That is not at all possible.  In my network, by spanning many threads to download, I can extract speed as much as I like.   Do you think, it will exactly reflect the speed of the network?  That is not at all possible by trying out things indirectly (thru java).  You have to have a native call to measure it exactly.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12246425
>>You have to have a native call to measure it exactly.

It's always going to be inexact due to factors outside one's own control. You could perhaps mitigate factors skewing the results by accessing network code at a native level, but this would be by no means a complete solution
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mmuruganandam
ID: 12246453
>>but this would be by no means a complete solution
But sure enough, it would give a better result than the indirect ways results.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12246474
The effort involved may not be worth it. In any case, the object of the exercise, at least normally, is to provide users with values they can expect under average circumstances, not to produce a theoretically exact figure that is not likely to be reproduced under typical applications usage
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mmuruganandam
ID: 12246491
Agreed!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:livegirllove
ID: 12251530
I should have stated that this is not for mission critical bandwidth tests.  Just an overview similar to broadbandreports.com.  I like to test the transfer speed before and after I setup a new router etc just to get a quick view on speeds.  
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Giant2
ID: 12256336
use SNMP. Router generally support it.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 12256733
8-)
0