Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disable/lock a hyperlink using Javascript

Posted on 2004-10-05
6
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
is it possible? using dhtml?
its for a logout link.. once youve clicked it,
you can no longer click it (while it forwards to the logout page).
0
Comment
Question by:ibo
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ibo
ID: 12234779
btw i created this one and serves it purpose but users wants the link itself be locked or unclickable.

<script language="javascript">
    var firstTimeLogOut = true;
    function logOut() {
        if (firstTimeLogOut) { // trap any multiple clicks during logout
            firstTimeLogOut = false;
            window.location.href = "logout.xxx";
        }
    }
</script>
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:dakyd
ID: 12234964
Not sure if it's exactly what you're looking for, but how about something like the following?

<a href="logout.xxx" onload="if (top.document.location.href == 'logout.xxx') this.href='#';" />Logout</a>

The idea is that when the address bar shows logout.xxx, the link changes its href value to #, which won't go anywhere.  If you copy that link exactly to any page but logout.xxx, it'll go to logout.xxx, but on the logout page, it won't do anything.  Hope that helps.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:sajuks
ID: 12234973
<a href="http://www.experts-exchange.com"  onclick="this.disabled=true;">E-E</a><br>
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ibo
ID: 12235034
hmm how about just hiding the link itself and a text label appears in place of the link? how do i do that?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:ibo
ID: 12235057
can i make a link became a plain text label after clicking it?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Webby_ earned 120 total points
ID: 12235082
<span id="logout"><a href="logout.xxx" onClick="document.getElementById('logout').innerHTML='logout';">logout</a></span>
0